Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Quitted smoking. Feeling dizzy and noticed redness on cheek. Should I be worried?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4499 Questions
I recently quit smoking, and have been feeling relatively crappy lately, including some dizzy spells. Today at work my cheeks got bright red and warm to the touch. Upon driving home I stopped at a pharmacy to get my BP checked and it was 166/98.. should I be worried?
Posted Tue, 29 Jan 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 27 minutes later
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

It is great indeed that you quit smoking.
Keep it up.
The ‘feelings’ / withdrawal symptoms will disappear with time.

The blood pressure is moderately elevated.
You have to check it again / more than once to be sure.
If high, you need treatment.
In view of you young age, you may need quite a few investigations to exclude treatable cause, if any
You should see an Internist

Dizziness / red cheeks are unlikely to be related to this – a different issue, altogether.
It may an allergy causing the rash
An ear problem is the usual reason for dizziness
A virus infection could cause both
Your GP should have a look at it, for a proper diagnosis

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor