Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Questions regarding shizophrenia. Infected sperm, masturbation, fetus, smoking. Ziprexa.

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1839 Questions
Question
Some questions about shizophrenia.
1st Q
Can sperm be infected?
Could the embryon be infected to.
2nd Q
What ziprexa does to a healthy brain after a long term?
3rd Q
Can a 14 year old kid drinking hevy while being on a risperdal enter into a psychosis?
4th Q
Watching strong ilegal pornography an masturbating at an erly age can turn into psychosis?
5th Q
Can man or woman urine enter the fetus in any prenatal stage?
6th Q
Does cigarrets have something to do with shizophrenia genetics?
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in Mental Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ashish Mittal 1 hour later
Hello,
Thanks for writing in.
We’ll be taking your questions one by one.
Q1. Can sperm be infected? Could the embryo be infected too?
Answer: The sperm and embryo can be infected. In one of the theories, this infection can lead to schizophrenia in child in later age.
Q2. What ziprexa does to a healthy brain after a long term?
Answer: Ziprexa contain Olanzapine and it decreases excessive dopaminergic activity in brain which leads to a reduction in the symptoms of schizophrenia. Ziprexa does not affect a healthy brain.
Q3. Can a 14 year old kid drinking heavy while being on a risperdal enter into a psychosis?
Answer: Risperidal is itself used for psychosis. If person drinks heavily while receiving risperidal, it may lead an exacerbation of symptoms or re-emergence of psychosis because of alcohol. In that case, alcohol consumption should stop and risperidal needs to be continued.
Q4. Watching strong illegal pornography an masturbating at an early age can turn into psychosis?
Answer: No.
Q5. Can man or woman urine enter the foetus in any prenatal stage?
Answer: No.
Q6. Do cigarettes have something to do with schizophrenia genetics?
Answer: It is difficult to comment. Till now, no confirmatory study has been done on that. In my personal view, No, it has nothing to do with it.
I hope this answer your query.
Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor