Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Qualitative test done. What are the findings? Am I pregnant?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
ok so i receive my hCG,Beta Subunit,Qual,Serum results yesterday. they read as follow; results 69.70 flags; N UNits miu/ml Reference INterval Negstive <6

My question is, i thought a qualitative test was going to give me a Yes or No answer , Not a number with a negative on the side, can u please explain this to me? em I pregnant? WHat does the numbers and the reference mean?
I uploaded my results so you can check them out. thanks
i need to know if im pregnant or not, based on the blood results. What does it mean to have 69.70 as results, but negative <6 as reference?
Posted Thu, 18 Apr 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 5 hours later
Thanks for the query.

Yes, usually qualitative test will mention presence or absence of pregnancy and quantitative test will give the beta hCG levels.
Anyhow this can differ from lab to lab.
According to your report:
-Pregnancy test is positive, as the beta hCG levels are above 25 mIU/ml.
-I think flags N indicates 'normal', that your hCG levels are corresponding to your gestational age.
If you mention your last menstrual period, menstrual history and any infertility treatment history we can discuss this better.
-Negative < 6 is the lab reference value, means with less than 6 mIU/ml beta hCG value the pregnancy can be excluded.

So, finally according to your report you are pregnant unless there is any history of beta hCG injection for ovulation induction.
If you mention your lmp I can elaborate better.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor