Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Quad test result, fetal heart rate, AFP, HCG results. NT scan done. High risk pregnancy ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11709 Questions
yes, thank you.
My quad test just came back as follows
Papp-A .97 fetal heart rate at 12 weeks was 172
AFP .95
HCG 2.2
uE3 .69
Inhibin A 1.25
my NT scan came back 1.1 and 1.4 (depending on who did it)
could you advise me . . . I believe I fall into the high risk category, is this correct?
Posted Fri, 4 May 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 17 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

The quad test report is interpreted according to the reference values for the pregnancy at that particular time. You need to send the complete report and period of gestation at which the test was carried out for complete evaluation.

Fetal heart rate of 172 is normal at 12 weeks.

NT scan showing nuchal thickness of 1.1 and 1.4 is absolutely normal for a pregnancy more than 11 weeks. It does not suggest any congenital abnormality in the baby.

Quad screen is a screening test and not a diagnostic test. This test only notes that a mother is at risk of carrying a baby with a genetic disorder. Many women who experience an abnormal test result go on to deliver healthy babies.


Wishing you good health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor