Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Purple, blue and red bruise through the calf muscle. Is DMSO safe to accelerate healing?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9886 Questions
Question
I PULLED MY HAMSTRING ABOUT 3 WEEKS AGO. I HAD A PURPLE. BLUE, AND RED BRUISE THAT HAS TRAVELED DOWN TO MY CALF, AND IS MOVING TOWARDS MY FOOT. AS THE BRUISE MOVES, IT CAUSES PAIN TO THE CALF MUSCLE. IT HAD ORIGINALLY BEEN ISOLATED TO MY HAMSTRING AREA. AS THE BRUISE MOVES DOWN TO MY FOOT, I WAS WORRIED THAT THIS MAY BE A XXXXXXX CONDITION. I WAS MAINLY FEARING CLOTS. I'M A 49 YEAR OLD ACTIVE PERSON THAT'S RUN ALL MY LIFE. IS THIS A CONDITION I NEED TO BE CONCERNED ABOUT, OR WILL IT JUST GO AWAY. The BRUISE ON THE HAMSTRING IS ALMOST GONE. A
LSO, DO YOU THINK IT'S SAFE TO USE DMSO TO ACCELERATE THE HEALING PROCESS, OR WILL THAT ONLY COMPLICATE MY CONDITION.
Sincerely, XXXXXXX
Posted Sun, 8 Jul 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
From your description it seems that you have suffered a minor bruise on your leg. It is normal for the discolored area to move downwards due to gravity and to show the color changes.
Your symptoms are not suggestive of DVT. Please do not worry. Applying DMSO on the area will help the healing but it is best to avoid applying anything on it. It will gradually disappear on its own in 2weeks without any treatment.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor