Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Pulsing in arms and legs, sore muscles, nerve conduction study ok. Help?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9759 Questions
Question
I HAVE PULSING SENSATION IN ARMS AND LEGS AND SORE MUSCLES I HAD A NERVE CONDUCTION STUDY .WAITING FOR A MRI SCAN DOCTOR SAY NERVES OK BUT I STILL HAVE THE PROBLEM.FEEL DESPERATE CAN YOU HELP THANKS
Posted Sun, 29 Apr 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 4 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Pulsing sensation in arms and legs could be due to nerve irritation at the spinal cord level. You are getting MRI done to rule this out.
The other causes can be methylcobalamin deficiency, electrolyte imbalance and psychogenic cause. You need to get these causes ruled out by simple tests under the guidance of your physician. Till then you can have Vitamin B complex supplements and see if these improve.
Sore muscles are seen due to myositis usually. It needs comprehensive investigations to find out the cause. For symptomatic relief you can start taking tylenol or motrin after consulting with your physician.
I hope this answers your query effectively.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pulsing in arms and legs, sore muscles, nerve conduction study ok. Help? 7 hours later
what is a psychogenic cause
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 8 hours later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Psychogenic causes refer to the problem in mind and thinking. These causes are considered when all the organic causes have been ruled out and the problem is persistent. You can consult a Psychiatrist to rule out this component.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor