Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Pulsation in ribcage, nausea, muscle twitches, done ultrasound and colonoscopy. What is wrong?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9077 Questions
about 6 months ago- i started having pulsating sensation in the middle of my ribcage or the bottom of my sternum.
was told it was the nerves coming back after lipo and saline implants. still having the problem- feels tight and uncomfortable
but, not all the time- it is nawing at me and i full bloated there. also started having nausea all the time/ had a ct with contrast of abdomial and ultrasound of my gallbladder, had a colonospy 3 wks ago and grion hernia days later everything is fine- do have muscle twits alot. help me/ i am so depressed no one knows what wrong
Posted Sun, 29 Jul 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
It seems that you are having mild twitches at the bottom of your sternum.
These are small, local, involuntary muscle contraction and relaxation visible under the skin arising from the spontaneous discharge of a bundle of skeletal muscle fibers. Fasciculations have a variety of causes, the majority of which are benign.
Management of this problem in the first place is, if you can at all, to remove any anxiety and stress in your life. This is best done by facing up to your stressors and dealing with them.
It can also be due to excessive alcohol intake, excessive anxiety, diabetes, renal or liver pathology, hyperthyroidism, neural problems, vitamin B 12 deficiency or electrolyte imbalance, etc.
You can start with methylcobalamin supplements and see if this helps. Rest of the causes can be ruled out by your physician after examination.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor