Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Pulsating pain in upper abdomen can be caused due to?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 339 Questions
stomach pain in the open of the stomach(top)Pulsating pain in upper abdamin area
Posted Tue, 17 Apr 2012 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Poorna Chandra K.S 6 hours later

Thank you for posting your query.

I appreciate your efforts for seeking help.
To be able to answer you better, I request you kindly provide a few more details regarding yourself and elaborate a bit more on your symptoms.

I would appreciate it greatly if you could answer these questions.

1. What is your age and gender?
2. Duration of abdominal pain and the pulsating feeling.
3. Any particular precipitating factor.
4. Any other associated symptoms.
5. Are these any how related to meals?
6. Any changes in your weight, appetite and bowel patterns.

Please do write back to me with the details so that I can your answer better.

Awaiting your response.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pulsating pain in upper abdomen can be caused due to? 34 hours later
39 African American Male
6 months for both
No pain is constsnt
None related to meals
No change in any of those change

Answered by Dr. Poorna Chandra K.S 6 hours later
Hi and thanks for the clarifications.

Pulsating sensation in the abdomen could be because of:

1) A normal aortic pulsation which is more easily felt - this occurs if a person is lean or has lost considerable weight. This can also happen if there is a mass lesion in front of the aorta.
2) Aortic aneurysm where the aorta may be ballooned out.

A careful examination by a good physician and an ultrasound abdomen is mandatory to confirm the cause of pain abdomen and pulsating feeling.

Hope this answers your query. Please accept my answer in case you have no follow up queries.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor