Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Pulsating in upper eyelids, irregular beats, at different times, not noticeable to others. On vitamin supplements and minerals. How can I stop this?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9078 Questions
Both upper eye lids pulsating, never in both eyes at the same time. The beats are irregular, and diffferent bmp. The pulse is not noticable to other people. I have low caffine intake, I supplement w/ multi-vit w/ minerals, and I get plenty of sleep. Any advice?
Posted Tue, 1 May 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 7 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
From the description provided it seems that you have muscle twitches or fasciculations of your eyelid. These are small, local, involuntary muscle contraction and relaxation visible under the skin arising from the spontaneous discharge of a bundle of skeletal muscle fibers. Fasciculations have a variety of causes, the majority of which are benign.
If there is generalized weakness and fatigue then this could indicate the possibility of an endocrine or an electrolyte deficiency.
Or all these could just be due to some anxiety or stress. In that case will disappear once you are stress free.
Other causes could be, thyroid problem, excessive coffee use, or a nerve entrapment syndrome.
You might consult your doctor who can order
1. A few blood tests including thyroid function tests,
2. Serum electrolytes including Serum calcium and potassium levels.
3. Serum B12 levels

In case the above tests are normal further testing can be done including - nerve conduction studies, Electromyography, etc. These tests might help to diagnose any underlying neurological issues.

The treatment of most of the conditions is very easy and the condition will resolve on its own. In some cases, prescription medications might be needed to stop severe symptoms.
I hope this answers your query effectively.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor