Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Pulsating feel in left breast, no lump, EKG normal. Cause?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
Hi, I continue to have a pulsating feel in my left breast. I went to the doctor who examined me, no lump. I also had an EKG done, no signs of failing heart. Yet it continues??
Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 14 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

You have provided with good information but it will be very helpful for me in understanding your condition if you could answer some of these questions:

1)     Is the pulsating feeling superficial of XXXXXXX seated?

2)     Is there any vibrating sensation or numbness in the area?

3)     Is the pulsating feeling accompanied by any pain, soreness of breasts, chest or back pain, dizziness, rapid heart rate or palpitation ( awareness of one’s heart beat)?

4)     Are you having any stress or anxiety or having any thyroid condition?
Hope this answers your query.

Please do get back with these answers so that I can help you in a better way.

Awaiting your response.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pulsating feel in left breast, no lump, EKG normal. Cause? 3 hours later
The pulsating is superficial not XXXXXXX at all. No numbness but I guess you can described the feeling a vibrating sensation. No pain or any of other symptoms. I work out regularly most cardio and never notice a problem with my breath. No real anxiety just a very busy life. I just recently experiencing slight pain deeper in not were the pulsating is. Not bad yet though, could be one of those things, all in my head because of the constant awareness of the pulsating.
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 10 hours later

Thanks for writing back and providing these details.

This pulsating sensation may be due to Diabetes, nerve entrapment at the thoracic outlet, vitamin B 12 deficiency, menopause (a high possibility in your case), endocrinological causes and lastly vascular obstructions. The symptoms can be reverted back once the cause has been ascertained.

For this, you need to get your blood sugar levels and vitamin B 12 levels done.

Secondly, get a stress ECHO done to completely rule out any heart condition which may occur at your age in females.

The pain may be due to GERD (Gastroesophageal reflux disease) for which you are taking Nexium. In addition, avoid alcohol or drinks with caffeine in them, chocolate or spicy or greasy foods and instead take cold foods preferably liquids like milk and yoghurt. It also might help to avoid eating or drinking for two hours before you lie down.

If there is any soreness of breasts, discharge from nipples, lump in breast then it is better to get a mammogram done.


Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor