Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
167 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Pulled foreskin forcefully, sensitive to exposure. Can I keep foreskin pulled back to get used to the sensitivity?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 415 Questions
Hi,iam 36 year old married healthy man.My penis foreskin is fully covered and I tried getting it back forcefully although exposure was sensitive.I was succesful in pulling back , but brought it to normal after few hours.To get used to the sensitivity , can I keep my foreskin pulled back, exposing the inner glans?.Would keping foreskin pulled back help in easy insertion while doing intercourse?I have never inserted as my skin is covered.Please let me know whether I can keep the foreskin pulled back all the time to make myself get used to that?
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Penis Problems
Answered by Dr. Susanta Padhy 3 hours later


Thanks for the query

1. You are able to pull back the skin over penis (called as prepuce) implies that you dont have phimosis which is good.

2. For easy insertion during sexual intercourse, it is immaterial weather prepuce is back or not. On the contrary, if your partner has vaginismus (painfull contraction of vaginal orifice during penetration) might cause insertion difficult. Or, if the penile or vaginal lubrication or excitation of both the partner are not adequate, this can also cause a discomfort felling insertion. Though actually you can insert.

3. Keeping prepuce pulled back, yes, sensitivity would decrease.

4. Inserting penis with skin covered, will automatically cause prepuce to go back after few strokes during intercourse, hence it should not be an issue.

5. Overall, you should participate in sexual intercourse without giving due attention to this sensitivity and skin issue as these diversion of mind during that time might cause inadequate lubrication giving rise to a feeling of difficult insertion

Hope I answered your query. Let me know if you have any other concerns, I am available for further query. And please accept the answer and close the discussion if all your queries are addressed.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pulled foreskin forcefully, sensitive to exposure. Can I keep foreskin pulled back to get used to the sensitivity? 1 hour later
Thanks for your response.The problem is Iam not used to getting it back and skin is pulled back after bit of an effort.That too, there is lot of discomfort even with exposure to air.As of now, Iam not confident and not able to keep it pulled front and back based on situation,as is normally the case.I would be OK with trying to pull it back once and get used to that sensitivity feeling, so that Iam ready and fine to insert when I try to.Also note that, if i pull the skin back and after sometime I pull it back, I am back to my skin not pulling back normally while doing sex, leading diversion of mind and failure to insert.

I cannot pull back and forth the skin normally as Iam used to keeping the penis closed with the skin all these years.Hence even with hands I cannot push it back easily.It took some effort on my side to pull it back, even the one time I did it.But fear that skin was covered all along and protecting the glans and sensitivity made me pull it back to the normal state, after few hours.Not only that, even mild touch and any movement of my body was badly sensitive and uncomfortable

To avoid this, would keeping it pulled back, getting used to sensitivity for few days help me while insertion?As of now, with this senstivity(36 years it has been covered)I cannot get myself to insert.Most importantly, I need to know whether I can keep it pulled back permanently and would it be convenient for me to carry out insertion easily(while my skin is pulled back and my glans senstivity is gone).If there is nothing abnormal about keeping it pulled backwards permanently, I will continue that way from now on, to make it easy for my insertion.The objective is to have convenient and undiverted sex.The whole exercise is done for helping me in successful undiverted sex and insertion and I felt that skin backwards is the state while insertion happens(which I cannot obtain naturally, as it is always covered for me not going backwards on its own).
Answered by Dr. Susanta Padhy 3 hours later
Thanks XXXXXXX for the follow up.

No problem in keeping skin pulled back permanently. Yes sensitivity to touch of cloths, underwear etc will gradually decrease (in the sense you will be adjusted gradually). And this will not decrease the sensitivity to the feelings of vagina during penetration and you can enjoy the sex normally without any diversion of your mind as you are saying.

Moreover, during sex, you should focus only on sex and not on fear, not on any other thought running in your mind during that time. This you can equate to any other work that you do. For example, any work you do, if you do it concentration, you excel. The same principle is also applicable for enjoying sex.

Hope this answers your question.

Wish you a fear free enjoyable sex life!

If I have answered all your queries, please accept the answer and close the discussion.

Warm Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor