Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Psoriasis, hypothyroid, Psorid, hair loss. Treatment for hairfall ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 988 Questions
Hello Doctor,

I'm suffering from Psoriasis since 20 yrs now. Since last Oct (2010), I'm diagonised with hypothyroid. As my Psoriasis increased in Apr 2011, my doc suggested me to use Psorid, with regular blood test. I had a healthy hair without any hairloss. I've a increase loss of my hair. My TSH count last month was .9. Is this hairfall temporary? Will I regain my hair? Currently I'm using Anaphase of Ducray and Himalay Anti hair loss cream.
Posted Mon, 7 May 2012 in Hair Loss
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 2 hours later

Thank you for the query.

Psoriasis is a chronic problem and is related directly to stress and tension. This indirectly can cause hair loss which is called telogen effluvium. This is one reason for hair loss in your case.

The second reason for hair loss in your case is hypothyroidism, which causes diffuse hair loss.
Other reasons for hair loss in any female can be due to iron deficiency, zinc or copper deficiency, hormonal imbalance (PCOD), apart from thyroid and stress.

So you need a complete work up to find out the causes of hair loss. Treatment would depend according to the cause.

In general if I have to say, stress related hair loss would be temporary, but would depend how you deal with stress. You need to sleep well, eat well, meditate and try to keep you stress level under control. Of course, you need good treatment for your psoriasis as-well. And if you have scalp psoriasis then that too needs to be treated as well.

Since thyroid can also lead to hair loss, you need to properly control it with thyros 25mg.
Along with this you can apply minoxidil solution topically and take tab BIOTIN for hair loss. This needs to be taken for at-least 6-10 months for good result after discussing this with your doctor.

Hair loss due to thyroid is not temporary, in-fact it is usually progressive. So you need above medicines to control it.

And yes you can regain you hair with proper medications, but it may take long time.

I feel Anaphase of ducray and himalay anti hair loss cream to be of low potency to show any improvement.

I suggest you to consult a dermatologist for both your problems (hair loss & psoriasis).

For psoriasis also there are good medicines in allopathy like methotrexate, cyclosporins etc., which can give you good relief. But you need proper investigations before going for this. The latest of all is the use of pohototherapy (Narrow Band UVB & PUVA ) for psoriasis.

Eximer lasers are also available at selected places in India for localized psoriasis, but is a costly affair.

I hope this answers your query, if you have any further questions, kindly write back to us. I'll be happy to answer them.


Dr.Bharat Chawda
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Psoriasis, hypothyroid, Psorid, hair loss. Treatment for hairfall ? 54 minutes later
Hi Doctor,

Thank you for the suggestions.

For Psorasis, I've been given cyclosporins since a month now. Psoraisis is reducing.

For the hair loss, my doctor suggested Morr F, which contains minoxidil solution, Finasteride. But I'm little doubtful on the mediciation. I've read the writeup which comes along with the medicine. It is written that that it will not cure baldness completely and its benefits and effects will only last as long as the patient is using the medicine.

I persume, that I'll have to use it for the whole life. Hence I'm looking for an alternate medicine so that I've a permanent solution.

Is there any other medicine which can help me getting my hair back? If I use Morr F, will there be a hair loss after discontinuing it? I know many people suggest massaging the scalp. During the initial stage of massaging, is it common to loss lot of hair?


Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 6 hours later

Thanks for writing back to me.

Clyclosporin is regarded as a crisis buster in treatment of psoriasis.It is usually given in sever psoriasis . Kindly let me know how severe is your psoriasis .May I also know about your marital status and do you have any issues or not.

Now for hair loss in females I would not prefer MORR-F as it contains finestride.Oral fenestride is usually not given to recently married females or who plan to conceive.(Oral finestride is very effective in hormonal cases of hair loss.)
Similarly to be on the safer side we avoid using topical finestride in such females.
If at all to be prescribed it is given in post menopausal females having hair loss.Since your dermatologist has prescribed you ,probably he would have discussed and thought about it.

And as such its role as a topical agent has not been proven very effective.
Otherwise oral fenestride is very effective in hormonal cases of hair loss.So I don't consider the topical agent of fenestride worth in trying for young females.

There are other preparations in the market where there is only minoxidil solution which you can use effectively .One needs to continue minoxidil solution for at least 6-10 months to show good result.Minoxidil can also be used in hypoythyroidism induced hair loss.
But it may happen(esp in hormonal cases of hair loss) that after discontinuing one may start having hair loss again.But recurrence of hair loss may be a slow process (it may take a year or two after stopping the drug).

There are preparations like oral botin,saw palmetto ,amenixil solution which can be tried along with minoxidil .
We at our hospital also have mesotherapy to control hair loss .These are small injections containing various combinations of vitamins to stop hair loss.But its role is still controversial.
The latest is the use of low level lasers (hairmax) ,which requires multiple sessions to control hair loss.Its a US FDA approved laser and my patients have been very happy with the result.You can consider it too at your place if available.

As far as massaging is concerned ,its a misconception that it may lead to hair loss .In initial stages because of massaging it may lead to few loss of telogen hair.Telogen hair are those hair which are very lightly held in the skin and are in anyway destined to fall off may in a day or two.If you observe closely these hair have white ends with a black shaft.So massaging per say may not harm much.

I hope this would help you understand your treatment better.I'll be available for follow up queries if any.

Dr.Bharat chawda
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Psoriasis, hypothyroid, Psorid, hair loss. Treatment for hairfall ? 37 hours later
Hi Doctor,

I'm still unmarried and will be getting married in next 6 months. I had severe Psorasis this year. Psorasis didn't reoccur for me since 10 yrs now. But this year, the attack was too much that, I had it all over my body and on the scalp.

Regarding using Minoxidil, I'm little concerned as the reviews of this medicine states that there will be a hair loss after stopping it. Any other medicine you would recommend?

As I didn't see hair loss earlier and it started after Psoriasis attack this year, I'm thinking that the root cause of the issue could be due to Psoriasis. There are articles stating that, if we lose hair due to Psoriasis we would regain it back. Is it true? If yes, how long will it take to regain the lost hair.

Will massage help in reducing hair loss? Is there any medication in Ayurveda or Homeopathy

Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 9 hours later

Thanks again for following up.

Since you are getting married, kindly talk to your doctor regarding precautions with respect to cylcosporins in married life.

As I had discussed earlier, psoriasis and stress related to psoriasis can lead to hair loss.

Yes ,this kind of hair loss is temporary, but then you need to control psoriasis too. And minoxidil is the best in such cases of hair loss. In females, only 2% is recommended, but there are doctors who start with 5% and then maintain patients on 2% minoxidil. Please don't get worried about what would happen once you discontinue it. And remember not to stop it abruptly. Gradually taper minoxidil over months of use is recommended to avoid rebound effects. In some cases it can happen that there can be rebound hair loss once minoxidil is stopped.But then it is very gradual.
Along with minoxidil you can apply amenexil solution, topical steroid lotions , take oral biotin,zinc,copper, iron tablets etc. You may discuss about these medications with your primary doctors and take a prescription from them.

I would like to discuss few things about scalp psoriasis here. Any trauma or injury can aggravate psoriasis. On scalp hard combing can also promote psoriasis. So kindly avoid hard combing on scalp.This works like trivial trauma.
There are good shampoos and lotions available for scalp psoriasis which you can use.One of the latest for scalp psoriasis is NARROW BAND UVB (NB-UVB) light therapy.It come s in the form of hand held comb,which you can use according to your convenience at home.Its very easy to use & effective too.

As far as massaging is concerned ,you can go ahead with that.It would just help in increasing the blood supply of scalp and would indirectly help in managing hair loss.

I am sorry to say that ayurveda & homeopathy are not my branch and personally I have never come across any patient getting relief with that.

Kindly beware of people claiming to say that there are magical cure for psoriasis ,since we know that it can only be very well controlled and that too gradually.These people only claim such things and target only chronic disease with out having any facts or records.Since patients are so distressed they get lured by such advertisements.

I would also like to convey that avoid use of ibuprofen tablets (pain killers) as it can aggravate psoriasis. Also use of beta blockers ( anti hypertensives) should be avoided.

I hope this answers your query,

Wish you good health,

Dr.Bharat chawda

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor