Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Protruding tongue in a 19 month old. Normal tongue movement and pronunciation. Watchful waiting advised. Second opinion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9708 Questions
Question
my 19 month old daughter has had a protruding tongue pretty much from birth. when at rest, her mouth is slightly open with her tongue protruding and when she is intently concentrating on something, her tongue sticks out even more. she stopped using a pacifier and stopped nursing at 11 months old. she seems to have a very good range of movement with her tongue and has pretty normal word pronunciation for her age. she has a large vocabulary and a great memory and in all respects seems advanced for her age. she is able to close her mouth when we remind her to, but this lasts only a few seconds, and she has started drooling a lot in the last month. our pedi thinks that she will grow out of it and advises watchful waiting, but i'm worried about this and would like to know which medical professional (speech therapist, dentist?) can further evaluate her so that we can get a second opinion.

everything i read on the internet mentions mosaic down syndrome or possible physical disorders. please advise.
Posted Sat, 28 Apr 2012 in Growth and Development in Children
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 6 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

I have seen all the photographs attached here. The large tongue your daughter is having is usually genetically related. For a better evaluation you can see an orthodontist and a speech therapist.

Usually if this large tongue does not interfere with the alignment of the teeth then no treatment is needed.

Surgical reduction in the tongue mass is the only treatment.

It is recommended that she has regular orthodontic checks and speech therapy assessments to monitor the development of her dentition, speech, feeding, oro-motor skills and facial growth until facial growth is completed in late to mid teens.

It is usually associated with Beckwith Wiedemann Syndrome and any associated neurological deficit and mental development also needs assessment.

I hope this answers your query effectively.


Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor