Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Protected sex with prostitute, no warts or cuts on vagina, condom intact. Chances of contracting HIV ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 988 Questions
Question

> RESPECTED SIR,
>
> I HAD SEX WITH A PROSTITUTE ON 28 TH MAY,2011 NIGHT.
> SHE HAS GIVEN ME CONDOM AND ROLLED IT ON MY ERECTED PENIS,I HAD ONLY VAGINAL SEX FOR LESS THAN 2-3 MINUTES.I WAS IN HURRY,
I DON'T KNOW THE HIV STATUS OF THAT GIRL,SHE WAS LOOKING HEALTHY AGE 20 YEARS OR MORE,AND I HAD NOT SEEN ANY WARTS OR CUTS ON HER VAGINA AND GENITALS BECAUSE OF DIM LIGHT IN THE ROOM,
> AT LAST I CANT PROPERLY REMEMBER BUT CONDOM WAS NOT RUPTURED,AND THERE WAS NO ANY BLOOD SPOTS OR STAIN OVER CONDOM.WHEN I FINISHED I FOUND THE CONDOM WAS INTACT,LATER SHE HAS GIVEN ME WATER TO WASH MY HANDS,
> I DONT KNOW WHETHER VAGINAL DISCHARGE HAD OCCURRED TO HER OR NOT IN 2-3 MINUTES OF SEXUAL INTERCOURSE,AS PERIOD WAS TOO SHORT,SHE MIGHT HAD NOT REACHED THE SEXUAL AROUSAL,OR SO..
AND WE HAD ONLY VAGINAL,NO ANAL AND ORAL.SEX.
> I WAS HAVING NO STD PREVIOUSLY AND HAVING NO SORES,ABRASION, NO CUTS ON PENIS.
> BUT NOW I AM FEELING SO TENSED AFTER THAT ENCOUNTER WITH THE PROS ON 28/5/2011 TAHT I MIGHT GET HIV.AND SO GUILTY FOR WHATI DID,I WAS OUT OF MIND,BUT NOW I THINK WHAT WILL HAPPEN TO MY FAMILY,IF I GET +

> LATER TO CALM MYSELF, I HAD DONE MY READY MADE KIT DETECTION-QUALPRO RAPID IMMUNOCONCENTARTION TEST, FOR HIV ANTIBODY ON 1ST XXXXXXX WHICH WAS NEGATIVE,TELLING THAT I HAD NO ANY PREVIOUS HIV RISK,
> BUT FOR THIS CASE,I KNOW THAT Ab TAKES TIME TO FORM.
> I DONT KNOW WHAT QUALITY OF CONDOM SHE HAS GIVEN,AND HOW MUCH PROTECTION IT HAS GIVEN TO MY PENIS. IS CONDOMS 100% EFFECTIVE.
> ITS 12 DAYS PASSED AND I AM SO MUCH WORRIED FOR WHAT I HAD DONE.
> IF I GOT INFECTED WHAT WILL HAPPEN. NO ANY EARLY SUCH SYMPTOMS LIKE THAT OF SORE THROAT,FEVER,AND RASHES HAS APPEARED TILL.
> BUT ITS NOT 2 WEEKS TOO.USUALLY MY BODY TEMP REMAINS 96.6-97.4 F
> I WANT TO ASK,
> HOW MUCH PROBABILITY IS THERE THAT I CAN HAVE HIV,AND I AM JUST NOW IN WINDOW PERIOD,AND WHATS THE CHANCES OF HIV TRANSMISSION IN VAGINAL SEX FROM INFECTED FEMALE TO MALE,IF CONDOM FAILS..
> WILL I DEVELOP ANY STD FURTHER.
> HOW PROTECTED I AM AND WHAT CONFIRMATORY TEST I CAN OPT SO TO KNOW THAT I AM COMPLETELY OUT OFF DANGER OF HIV, AND IN HOW MANY DAYS I CAN GO FOR THAT,HERE ONLY AB KITS ARE AVALIABLE,MOSTLY FOR IgG DETECTION NOT FOR IGM. WHATS THE AVERAGE TIME SO THAT IF ANY SUCH INFECTION HAD OCCURRED.IT WILL TEST Ab POSITIVE,KINDLY HELP ME ON ALL POINTS, SHOULD I GO FOR PCR ON 21 DAYS,TO SHORTEN THE WINDOW PERIOD,ONE DOCTOR HERE AT HEALTHCARE MEAGIC HAS REFFERED FOR KIT DETECTION ON 12 TH XXXXXXX ,WHAT SHOULD I DO NOW.THE LAST THAT I CAN DO TO KNOW THAT I AM COMPLETELY NEGATIVE AND OUT OF DANGER
> I NEED TO KNOW
> PLEASE HELP ME DOCTOR IN RIGHT WAY INCLUDING ALL ABOVE ODDS AND EVEN AND BASIC CLINICAL ACUMEN OF YOURS REGARDING THIS CASE THAT I HAD MENTIONED HERE.
THANKING YOU
Posted Fri, 4 May 2012 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 16 hours later
Hi,

Thank you for the query.

Since you had a protected sex ,you should not worry much.You also did not have a oral or anal sex ,that keeps you safe.Chances of getting HIV becomes very very bleak.

In such cases we not only think of HIV ,but also of other STDs .I'll briefly mention some of the presenting complaints which you should look for in your body.They are as follows:

1) any ulcer over penis-painful or painless
2) chronic fever
3) swelling of lymph nodes esp over groins.
4) water filled vesicles over penis.
5) any wary lesion over genitalia(warts).
6) any small umblicated growth( molluscum contagiosum)
7) any discharge per urethra or burning sensation while micturation/urination.
8) cough or oral ulcers
9) weight loss
10) headache & fatigue
11) nausea ,vomiting & diarrhea.

It is important to understand that symptoms of HIV are same as that of any flu or any other infection .So if yo have any of these symptoms then please seek medical evaluation by a specialist.

Apart form this any positive blood tests like HIV -ELISA or WESTERN BLOT TEST (confirmatory test for HIV),VDRL (for syphilis) ,grams satining etc. can be carried out to rule out any STD s.ELISA is a screening test for HIV ,if it comes negative then you don't need to go for any tests.But if it comes positive then you need to confirm it by WESTERN BLOT test.

The combination of these two test( ELISA & WESTERN BLOT) is highly accurate.
As far as the window period in HIV is concerned it is about 2 to 12 weeks usually,but in some cases it can be 6 months too.It is actually a period your body take to produce antibodies after you have been infected.It may take approx 3 months after the exposure for the test to be 97% accurate .And in 6 months it be more or absolutely certain.So,please get retested in 3 & 6 months time to be completely sure.

Other test like RAPID ANTIBODY TEST or ORAQUICK & ORASURE TEST are also available .

A PCR test detects the viral load in a HIV person, and that can be done even in a weeks time after exposure.It does not detects antibodies.

The chances of getting HIV infection from a infected partner in unprotected sex is only 0.05% .And in case of protected sex it further reduces by 80% .So, Condom is nearly 100% effective if there is no spillage or condom failure.

So I would suggest you to XXXXXXX a specialist and get investigated properly so as to get relived of all the apprehensions you have.

Hope I've answered your query,but if you have any further questions , kindly write back to us.I'll be available for your follow up questions as-well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Protected sex with prostitute, no warts or cuts on vagina, condom intact. Chances of contracting HIV ? 18 minutes later
sir,
as almost 14 days are passed,i had no any symptoms that you had mentioned!
but what test i can opt and at which date from my exposure date-if so happened,.so that i can conclude that its completely negative.
how much probability is there that i got the infection
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 1 hour later
Hi,

Good to hear from you again.

I don't think there is much possibility of any infection, since you had a protected sex (esp if you had only one of such exposure and there is no other past history). Since only 14 days have passed, if you want to you can get a ELISA test and then repeat later, as you are still in the window period.

As I had advised you, you can get a ELISA & WESTERN BLOT test for HIV on 3rd and 6th month from the date of exposure(since you have already done your basic tests). This will confirm the presence of infection or not.

Hope this answers your query.

Wish you a good health.

regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Protected sex with prostitute, no warts or cuts on vagina, condom intact. Chances of contracting HIV ? 2 hours later
Thanks Sir!
Can i go for Ab Detection on 15-20 Day on Kit detection for IGg Antibody.
some one has advised me PCR on 21 st day.so that if any acute infection is there,it can be diagnosed by detecting viral load..
which one will be better as i cant wait for 3 months,Please try to understand my apprehension ,and suggest any earliest possible test..
and you had not mentioned that according to your clinical experience, what do you think that how much chances is that I am going to be infected ,as my first concern is to be HIV-.
is there any probability that,i am in window period and will develop symptoms on later week
its making me tensed.
i have passed 14 days without any relevant symptoms,so how many STDs
incubation period had passed,
please go through my previous text i had posted to you, and check all the even and odds..please
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 1 hour later
Hi,

Thanks for the follow up.

There is one more test which can give you the earliest result and that is p24 Ag test. This test is not carried out in all centers, so if you can find out at any of the referral centers or at the blood bank it would be good. Since this is an Ag test it would be the earliest one to be positive.

As far as PCR test is concerned, it is not done at many of the places, but can be done to find the viral load. I would not recommend you that.

You can go ahead with the kit test for Ab, but possibility of false negative is always there.
Now a days two positive ELISA test is taken as very significant.

As far as incubation period of other STD is concerned most of them appear by this time, except syphilis(which is 9 days to 90 days). In other STDs you just have to look out for the symptoms.

It would be difficult to tell by percentage the possibility of infection(HIV) in your case, but as I told it seems to be bleak. If at all I've to say then it would be as little as 0.001% .

I hope this answers your query .

Wish you good health.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Protected sex with prostitute, no warts or cuts on vagina, condom intact. Chances of contracting HIV ? 3 days later
SIR
i want to tell you in meanwhile my HIV ELISA for Ab on 11th Day(8-06-2011) was negative as it was saying titer 0.09 which falls in negative column(<0.90).
I Have Given My test for P24 Antigen today on 12th XXXXXXX 2011.(15days after exposure as i mentioned the condition)
it will come after 3-4 days..
i want to ask if it comes negative .will it be confirmatory to tell that i am completely negative or i have to go for any further testing after 3 months and six months..
if it gets negative what is its significance that if i was having infection.it had turned Positive within 15 days.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 2 hours later
Hi,

Well,you need to repeat the p24 Ag test after about 6 weeks of exposure.If it comes comes negative after 6 weeks again then it would be confirmatory.At times the titers are not enough at the initial period.So, a negative test now may not help much,but would just relieve our apprehension.

I am happy to see that your ELISA at 11th day has come negative( even though you are at the window period for that ).You need to repeat it at 3rd and 6th month for confirmation.

Hope this answers your query,if you have any further question,kindly write back to us.

regards,




Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor