Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Progesterone medication,provera,pregnancy,blighted ovum,ultrasound

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11722 Questions
On July 16th I started my cycle but since I was going on vacation I took my mothers progesterone medications called Provera 10mg for four days. Throughout the time I still spotted but not enough to use a pad or something. After that my cycle came on went for another three days, went away for a few days and came back for a day or two. Beg July I met a man which I thought was very nice but in fact very XXXXXXX and we had unprotected intercourse from July 5th to July 13th. On 18th of July I ran into my ex which was very emotional and we also had sex (but he pulled out). On 3rd of Aug I found out I was pregnant and on 8th of Aug went to a clinic for ultrasound. But at that time no fetus was visible and they messured me around 5weeks and with my last cycle I sould of been 7weeks. So on Aug 15th I went to my OBGYN and had another ultrasound( vaginal)and still no fetus was visible and once again I messured to around 5weeks even thou it was a week later. The doc was concerned that I might had a blighted ovum but another week and some days later on Aug 24th I had a successful vaginal ultrasound and the fetus and heartbeat was visible and appears to be healthy. My Question when was my baby approx conceived? Could it be that the progesterone medications kept the sperm from 13th of July alive all the way to 20th July? Or did the baby more likley got conceived with the sperm from the night of the 18th of July (my ex). Please it is very important and than you very much in advance.
Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for writing to us.
Taking progesterone cannot prolong the life of sperm.Your urine for pregnancy test was positive on 3rd august which indicates that you conceived at least before 20th july. On 8th august, the gestational sac was of 5 weeks size. This also indicates that the date of conception is around 18th july.
Going by the dates, the child you are carrying most likely is due to the sex you had with your ex. But to be very sure, you can go for a DNA test by chorionic villi sampling after 20 th week of pregnancy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Progesterone medication,provera,pregnancy,blighted ovum,ultrasound 2 days later
So you saying even thou my ex pulled out and the other guy didn't it's still most likely my ex. And more so I slept with the other guy when ovulation should of occurred and with my ex right before my period (that's what's so confusing to me).
By the time I can do paternity it's to late for an abortion and I can't take the chance to have the other man's child at no cost, that's why I'm asking you please once again r u certain?
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 7 hours later
Thanks for writing again.
This is something about which no one can be certain until a DNA analysis has been done. Late ovulation is common. Ultrasound is more confirmatory regarding the period of gestation. The initial secretions of the penis do contain good amount of sperms. Being 5 weeks pregnant on 8th august means conception happened around 18th July or later.
Wishing you an early recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Progesterone medication,provera,pregnancy,blighted ovum,ultrasound 7 days later
Like I had stated in my previous questions: I'm pregnant and on Aug 15th they had messured me to be 5 weeks(gestational) and some days which was off a good amount of time since my last cycle was on 16th of XXXXXXX But no fetus or heartbeat was visible at the time just the gestational and yok sac. On Aug 24th I messured to be 6 weeks and 5 days (gestational) and at that time a fetus with heartbeat was visible, today I was told that I'm 8 weeks and 3 days (gestational). My concern is that to my embarressment had sexual intercourse with two men six days apart and that one of the man turned out to be very XXXXXXX and at no cost can have his child. I'm still wondering since I read a story of a Lady who knew exactly when she had last been with her husband but the ultrasound reading gave her a two weeks later conception date until she was 22th gestational weeks along. Can it happen that an ultrasound give wrong messurements? Or that some fetus take longer to develop and then in time catch up? I'm trying to set up a paternity test while I'm still pregnant but I don't know if I will be successful since it's hard to find a doctor around here to take the DNA and the blood version nobody around here is ready for it yet besides the cost might be to much for me to afford. So please can an ultrasound be wrong? Oh I did have three diff clinics where ultrasound was performed and all of them gave about the same messurements so the question is more to can some fetus take longer to develope even thou it was conceived sooner 6 days sooner?
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 49 minutes later
Ultrasound examination is the best and the most accurate way of knowing the period of gestation. Since you have already had three scans, the possibility of having a mistake is even less. The scans also correspond to the regular growth of your fetus with increasing period of gestation.
So, there is very remote possibility of your baby be conceived from that XXXXXXX person 6 days earlier.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor