Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Profuse sweating. Cause? Harmful?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2396 Questions

Lately, I have XXXXXXX breaking out in a sweat out of now where. Yesterday I felt as though I was going to faint. This morning I am sopping wet in sweat again. I was wondering if this is something I should have checked out.
Posted Sun, 15 Apr 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 14 minutes later

Thank you for your query.

I can imagine these symptoms have been unsettling, so let me provide you with some information and reassurance regarding what is going on. The first thing that comes to mind when you describe these episodes of sweating would be due to hormonal fluctuation. I assume you have already been through menopause and I see you have had a partial hysterectomy. That being said, it is still possible for there to be a fluctuation in circulating hormones which can trigger these episodes which I wouldn't completely characterize as hot flushes in your case.

So what else could cause these symptoms?
Thyroid dysfunction is one example. This would be especially suspect if you had difficulty tolerating temperature fluctuations (warm or cool environments) more so than you remember in the past.
Another possibility would be anxiety. If for some reason you are concerned about something going on in your life or some stress, it could trigger sweating episodes. It doesn't sound like this has been going on in your case, however. In addition, a low hemoglobin or anemia could trigger these episodes.

A less likely possibility would be an infection such as pneumonia or cough, fever, pain with urination etc. An even less likely possibility would be an excessive amount of circulating white blood cells.

I think a visit to your physician is in order. There is no substitute for a good clinical exam and possibly some simple blood tests which will help us get to the bottom of all of this. I don't believe you are in any imminent danger but I would like to know that you have seen a physician at some point in the next week or two if possible.

Thank you again for your query. I hope you have found my reply to be both informative and adequate. Should you have additional questions, I am available to address them.

Take good care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor