Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Prickling feeling in the neck, dizziness. Done nuclear stress test, CT scan. Have stent in LAD, occluded temporal artery. What tests to be done?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 4362 Questions
I am having strange prickling in my neck that move up I feel dizzy and nausea 3 weeks ago was so severe I lost consciousness. My arms also have sort off electric like feelings my neck and face get red also. Every day after I have been up awhile These symptoms start and progressively get worst. I have had a neuclar stress test and was fine also have had ct scan but have not gotten results as of yet. I get very tired easily and am not functioning well at all. I am 60 female, have had 3 stents in LAD and have left XXXXXXX occluded temporal artery. Ex smoker for over 4 years have excercised and tried to eat well and just keep have one ironic problem after another. But have never passed out until recently. My weight is 126 at 5 ft 2. What kinda of test do I need to be seeking?
Posted Tue, 1 May 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 2 hours later

Thanks for the query

Your symptoms point towards atypical angina and could be because of an arrhythmia.
But the other possibilities are
1. Carotid artery stenosis
2. Eagles syndrome (one bone called styloid process grows and causes pricking neck pain)

I suggest the following:
•     Approach a hospital with multi speciality services (including neurology, cardiology and ENT)
• XXXXXXX your cardiologist for a 24 hour holter. Here a small ECG machine is connected to you and sent home. ECG is taken by that machine throughout the day, this machine is then connected to a pc and arrhythmias can be detected remotely.
•     I suggest you also XXXXXXX an ENT specialist to rule out Eagles syndrome and a neurologist to for Doppler of the carotid.

For now please follow these advices
1. Do not eat heavy meals
2. Avoid exercising until you XXXXXXX your doctor
3. Continue your medications
4. Make sure you are always supervised. Do not lock your room door or bathroom door

I hope I have answered you query. Please accept my query if there are no follow up queries

I wish you a speedy recovery
With regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Prickling feeling in the neck, dizziness. Done nuclear stress test, CT scan. Have stent in LAD, occluded temporal artery. What tests to be done? 10 hours later
What are the possibilities of the eagles syndrome compared to the others! I had the 24 hr monitor had no incidents happen during wearing it happens more when I am sitting or lying down, am I having XXXXXXX strokes? Neck muscles are stiff and sore but have no problems with swallowing. Have more nausea and woozy feel hungry even after eating. Eating something like a orange or banana help for a bit. Other things are feeling really flushed and hot that will last 2-5min then get cold. My face and neck will be itchy also.
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 7 hours later
Thanks for reverting

Eagles syndrome i have to say is pretty rare. But in you since there are no concrete diagnosis it probably must be rules out

Nausea and hunger do not usually go hand in hand because normally nauseous people are not hungry as such. Do you feel nauseous at times? and hungry at times? You could probably follow
1. A bland diet
2. Avoid milk and milk products like cheese and butter
3. Adding more fibre in your diet like in the form of vegetables and smoked white meat can help the hunger

Hot flushes are usually associated with hormones, please XXXXXXX an endocrinologist for the same. You might have to get a thyroid function and adrenal gland function done.

Mini strokes donot happen this way and they most often associated will be loss of power in either of the limbs, slurring of speech, blurring of vision, etc

Please follow my advice given in this post and the previous one. It will certainly help you

I hope i have answered to your query, if you have no further queries please accept my answer

I wish you a speedy recovery

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor