Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Prescribed with bactrim long ago. Is it safe to take the medicine?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2397 Questions
I have an antibiotic (Bactrim generic) that was prescribed 10 months ago. Is it safe to take.
Posted Sat, 30 Nov 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 8 minutes later
Brief Answer: Obtain new prescription. Detailed Answer: hello and thank you for sending the question. This medication might not be toxic but I can assure you that it will probably not be as effective as a fresh prescription for whatever you're thinking about taking this prescription to address. if you believe you have some type of bacterial infection I would recommend that you touch base with your primary care physician to see if this is medication that would be appropriate for what you're dealing with. Thanks again for sending your question. Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor