Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Prescribed trimethoprim for water infection. Had sex after taking antibiotic. What are the chances of pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6593 Questions
I was prescribed trimethoprim for 3 days as i had a water infection. A day after the course of antibiotics my boyfriend and i had sex. I am on microgynon and have been for 3 years is there a chance the antibiotic could reduce the affect of the pill as we didnt use any other form of contreception. Can i get pregnant from this?
Posted Fri, 27 Jul 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 23 minutes later
Hello and thanks for the query.
Ideally Women prescribed antibiotics ( except rifampicin and griseofulvin) should use a barrier method until 7 days after completing the course of antibiotics.
You do stand a chance of getting pregnancy although chances are less.

I hope I am clear however you may ask any other query.
Best of luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor