Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Prescribed telmisartan with hydrochlorothiazide. And telmisartan with amlodipine. Blood pressure 130/90,123/85,110/85. Normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4498 Questions
I wish to ask dr anantharamakrishnan cardiologist;as advised by you last I have been taking 1 tab telmisartan 40mg combined with hydrochlorothiazide 12.5mg + 1 tab telmisartan 40 mg + 1 tab amlodipine 5mg = 3 tabs together once a day since about 4 bp reading have been 130/90,130/95,125/80,140/88,130/90,123/85,110/ this ok?
Posted Tue, 17 Sep 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 43 hours later
Brief Answer:
YES - Reasonable / continue

Detailed Answer:
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The control is good / reasonable...

They combination is available as a single tablet from more than one company – TELMA AMHT 40 (Glenmark) / Telmikind AMH (DCH Lab) / and so on...

You can switch over to a single tablet now / check your pressure after a month
If the pressure is up (not usual), you can increase the dose of Telmisartan to 80 mg (others remaining the same) – like Telma AMHT-80

Take care     
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor