Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Prescribed omnocortil for skin problem. Accidentally given double dose. Any problem?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 2016 Questions
My kid is suffering with skin problem..... So, the doctor prescribed omnocortil.... By mistake I have given her double dosage ie instead of 5ml I have given 10 ml..... Would there be any problem.....
Posted Wed, 10 Apr 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 1 hour later
Thanks for writing to us.
Omnacortil 5 ml contains 5 mg prednisolone as you accidentally gave 10 ml, so you have given your child 10 mg of the same. As such this is in normal range of the dosing of drug in children and hence there is no need to panic. If your doctor in case prescribed 5 mg twice in a day dose that is morning and evening dose then miss the evening dose of the same. Otherwise continue with the dose prescribed by your doctor from next day onwards.
Hope that helps.
Should there be any other query, feel free to write back.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Prescribed omnocortil for skin problem. Accidentally given double dose. Any problem? 19 minutes later
Is omnocortil a steroid.... Will it have any side effects..... Is it suggestible for kids....
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 31 minutes later
Omnacortil is a steroid.
Steroids are wonder drugs as far as eczematous skin conditions are concerned. Steroids are safe when taken under doctor's guidance. Side effects arise when steroids are taken for prolonged period. So you need not worry.
I would like to know for what skin problem, it was prescribed and what were the other drugs that were given
Hoping to hear from you soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor