Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Prescribed mifepriston pill. Having bleeding. Necessary to take misoprostol. Does it affect in future?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
Question
dear dr. i had a doubt of becoming pregnant .. I hvnt check prior of pregancy.. He has given by mifepriston pill on day before yesterday.. Bleeding has started yesterday.. Is it neccesary to take misoprostol.. Does it effect in future if misoprostol z nt taken..
Posted Wed, 10 Jul 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 27 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX
Welcome to healthcare Magic!
It seems you do not want pregnancy and still you are not using contraception.
This behaviour is typical in today's couples but is XXXXXXX for the health today and for the reproduction in future.
These medicines should be taken under gynecologist prescription and only if one is found to be pregnant, urine pregnancy kit is available at every chemist shop and is easy and reliable to use.
The misoprostol is given to relax the cervix so that the conceptus is fully out, if retained it can be disastrous.
You must visit a gynecologist in your locality to make sure nothing is serious about the issue.
I hope the advise would be informative and useful for you.
Take Care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Prescribed mifepriston pill. Having bleeding. Necessary to take misoprostol. Does it affect in future? 18 hours later
sir what will happen if mifepristone is taken if one is not pregnant.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 23 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX
Welcome back to healthcare Magic!
If no pregnancy then nothing much will happen, slight more bleeding in this period and a bit heavy and irregular next month period.
Casually taking these medicines may invite casualties, so please avoid this behavior.
I hope the advise would be informative and useful for you.
Take Care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Prescribed mifepriston pill. Having bleeding. Necessary to take misoprostol. Does it affect in future? 3 minutes later
can you please recommend any medicine to avoid the sideeffect of such medicine???????
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX
Welcome back to Healthcare Magic Physician's Desk!
You can take the health supplement called supradyn tablet daily at bed time for two weeks.
It will give orange color to urine till used which should not be a concern.
It will help somewhat....further "Bachhav hi upchar hai!" should be the motto
Wish you a great health!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor