Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Prescribed eslo 5 for HBP. Should I reduce the dosage as BP level has decreased?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1986
Answered : 2094 Questions
Hello Doc,

I was on Amlopin 2.5 past 5 years, recently found BP to be high (150/100 range). Consulted a GP, he changed the medicine to Eslo 5 plus Natrelix SR 1.5. Now, find BP touches 110/80; is the dose fine or I can lower it?

Posted Wed, 30 Jan 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Akhilesh Dubey 1 hour later

Thanks for sharing your concern,
You are hypertensive and were uncontrolled on amlopin 2.5 mg.
Your Doctor rightly increased the dose ESLO 5 mg which is purified form and simultaneously given diuretic (Indapamide).
Now your Blood pressure is little bit lower side.
Please do not reduce dose by yourself, kindly check once again with doctor, if BP is low reducing dose or removing a drug is possible.
Please also take low salt diet, and regular exercise.
Hope this information will help you; I will be available for follow up query if any.

Dr. Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor