Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Telekast F. Have sticky cough, throat pain. Smoker. What do you suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 1971 Questions
My Doctor has given me Telekast F. This tablet is given for which illness. Secondly, I am a heavy smoker and I am having quite ab ad cough. The cough that comes out is quite sticky and I have some pain also in my throat. What do you suggest.
Posted Sat, 6 Apr 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. A.K. Srivastava 53 minutes later

Thanks for writing to H.C.M. for your query.

I have gone through query As you asked about tab telecast F, I would like to say this is an anti allergic tab and is given in allergic disorders of nose, throat and chest.

Your second query is that you are a heavy smoker and having chronic and severe cough.Therefore these investigatins are necessary to diagnose your disease-
(a) X-Ray chest P.A.view.
(b) Culture and sensitivity of throat swab.
(c) Direct Laryngoscopy.
(d) blood- CBC,ESR, blood sugar -F. & P.P.
(e) Urine - Routine & Microscopic.

After this thorough examination of throat and chest is necessary and there co-relation with inferences of above investigations will tell about correct diagnosis which accordingly may be manage.

With Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor