Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Metformin for PCOS. Done blood test. Is the result enough to support diagnosis?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 816 Questions
I am 37 yo, with a 5 weeks menstrual cycle. I am slim overall, jog for 20 mins everyday. 155cm, 50kg but always has a little tummy. I went to see a local gynaecologist. She performed trans-vaginal ultrasound for me. There was no cyst inside. But she said that I have PCOS and prescribed Metformin 500mg tds for me. Today I got the blood result: Prolactin 14.2ng/ml, FSH 2.1 mIU/ml, LH 4.9 mIL/ml, Estradiol 144.7 pg/ml, TSH 1.13. Is that blood result enough to support the diagnosis?
Moreover, I had a HPV DNA screening, which showed that HPV subtypes 70, 16 were detected. What does it mean? Do I have a high risk of getting carcinoma?
My mammogram report showed that I have fibroadenosis, BI-RADS, Category 2. And the gynaecologist suggested me to take regular E.P.O. Is that really helpful?
Posted Mon, 10 Sep 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
I have gone through your blood test reports.
Level of serum prolactin & TSH are within normal range, ratio of LH:FSH slightly points towards PCOS.
Your weight is within normal range.
The main thing to do is to regularly exercise & maintain your weight. Also continue the medication as prescribed by your Gynaecologist.
Regarding HPV 70,16 positive-To be positive for HPV increases risk of getting cervical carcinoma. So get a Pap smear done yearly to screen for cervical cancer.
Fibroadenosis is a benign lesion. Whether evening primrose oil (E.P.O) is really helpful or not, is not proven, but it may help & you can continue it for 3-4 months. if it does not get cured, you can think about a surgery.
Let me know if you have any more concerns.
Thank You.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Prescribed Metformin for PCOS. Done blood test. Is the result enough to support diagnosis? 22 hours later
Thanks Dr Choudhary!

May I know if it is necessary to take more blood test to further confirm the diagnosis? Do I need to take Metformin for life long?

How often should I repeat the mammogram in my case?

I had the HPV vaccination 2 years ago after getting a normal Pap Smear report. So now I have the HPV 70 and 16 +ve, does it means that the vaccination was not useful for me? Will it be helpful if i get another HPV vaccination from another brand?

Thanks a lot!
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 1 hour later
Thanks for writing back.
Please get your random blood sugar test done.
If blood sugar remains within normal range & periods remain regular,then there is no need to take metformin.
In your case,mammogram should be repeated at six months interval till two years.
HPV vaccination is most effective between 9-18 years of age. Vaccination can prevent,but does not cure the disease. Sometimes there is possibility that you are HPV positive with normal pap smear.
So repeat your pap smear & go through colposcopy.
If these investigations remain normal, repeat pap smear yearly.
I hope your query has been answered.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor