Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Maoxmac, coldmac and cophin syrup for cold, sore throat and upper respiratory tract infection. Are medicines correct?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
I am feeling feverish, cold, sore throat and other upper respiratory tract infections since sunday evening.. i consulted physician yesterday and he prescribed following medicine. ...could you please look into this and suggest any thing to be added/removed --Moxmac, coldmac and cophin syrup
Posted Sun, 8 Dec 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 54 minutes later
Brief Answer: prescribed medicines are perfect Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXX, I have read your query. The prescribed medicines are perfect for your ailment now. Please continue to take them and complete the course of treatment. I suggest my patients, steam inhalation, warm salt water gargling, warm ginger milk with turmeric, and adequate rest at home, to get well soon. You may try this as well. I wish you quick recovery. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Prescribed Maoxmac, coldmac and cophin syrup for cold, sore throat and upper respiratory tract infection. Are medicines correct? 14 minutes later
Thank you very much Dr. Shanthi. Follow up question - During the examination Dr./Physiciaan noted my BP reading as 150/90 and mentioned that it is slightly on higher side but not to worry much. Is this due to fever/cold cough? Is there any thing I should be worried and start taking necessary action to keep the BP under control -may be work-life balance, diet and excercise? can you please suggest remedy?
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 35 minutes later
Brief Answer: repeated recordings of BP is required Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Your BP reading at 150/90 is above the normal. You need repeated recordings of the same. If your reading still remains at the same, when taken at 3 different intervals, then you will need further evaluation. Also, I consider your age at 43 yrs for this. I would recommend that you record your blood pressure on three different occasions, and check if it still the same. If yes, then you must go for lifestyle changes for initial 3 months, and then medications, if required. All the three- work-life balance, diet and exercise are important to regulate the blood pressure. Hence, make sure that all are in right direction. You may start walking regularly for a better health. It is also better to get a basic cardiac and lipid profile work up done, if not done earlier. Hope this helps you. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor