Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Glycomet and Ovral, not obese but have irregular cycle. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2308 Questions

I have been prescribed Glycomet SR 500 by my gynaecologist. I am not diabetic but I am obese and have irregular menstrual cycle. Along with Glycomet, I am advised to take OVRAL*L tablet for 21 days and continue the same after 7 days.

My gynae advised me to take Glycoment SR 500 for lifetime but I see that this tablet is for people who are diabetic. Can you please advise if I need to take this tablet and would it have any side effects. Also I am suffering from severe back ache which is increasing day by day. I am 37 years and have two kids (C-section).

Please advise.

Thank you,
Posted Wed, 9 Oct 2013 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Answered by Dr. Prasad 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your gynecologist has advised you rightly...

Detailed Answer:

Metformin (Glycomet) derives its effect by improving insulin resistance. This effect has metformin besides controlling sugar also helps in controlling weight. Therefore metformin is one of the commonly prescribed drug to obese patient to help the loose weight.

Your doctor has realized that helping you lose weight is one of the keys to regulate your menstrual cycle, as menstrual irregularities is very commonly seen in obese patients. Therefore she has prescribed this to you. It has fewer side effects. You should get back to your doctor if you develop muscle pains, rapid breathing, difficulty breathing, difficulty in passing urine, dizziness, feeling cold and abdominal pain/distension.
You can take the medicine as instructed unless you have preexisting renal/liver/heart disease. While on the medication keep yourself well hydrated, avoid fasting (absolutely) and avoid alcoholic beverages.

As far as back ache is concerned, it has various causes. Incidentally obesity is again one of the risk factors. I am very much in lines with the treatment given to you. Please follow the treatment religiously.

In addition to the above, I suggest you the following to help you:
- Apply strict diet control (low calorie diet)
- Include moderate cardioexercise (brisk walking, jogging, swimming, thread mill, cycling). Do not overexert.
- If back is severe, you can try physiotherapy and brief use (not more than a week) of pain killers like ibuprofen 400mg twice a day.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Prescribed Glycomet and Ovral, not obese but have irregular cycle. Suggest? 2 hours later

Many Thanks for your suggestion.

Just another question, my gynae advised to take Glycomet SR 500 TWICE daily, one in the morning after breakfast and the other post dinner. Please advise if it is ok to have this tablet twice daily and what is the best time to take it.

Answered by Dr. Prasad 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
The schedule is also as per recommendation.

Detailed Answer:

It's appropriate to use the medicine when the demand for insulin is most needed - after food or few minutes before food. Since presence of food in the stomach can interfere with its absorption, it is appropriate to take it 30 minutes to an hour after food.

And with sustained release tablets, twice daily schedule is appropriate.

Let me know if you need clarification.
If all your doubts are cleared please close this discussion.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor