Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Candid B cream for fungal infection in groin. Is it safe to use the cream till the problem is resolved?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1390 Questions
I had fungus infection in my groin area; went to a dermatoligist; he recommended candid b cream at night and ziming creme in morning along with tyza 1od and allegra 1 daily w candid powder when exercising; have completed the XXXXXXX medicine; is it safe to continue the creme till the problem is resolved ; need advise
Posted Sat, 22 Sep 2012 in Skin Rash
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 17 minutes later

Thanks for writing in.

You have received correct treatment so far.

Also you can continue zimig cream for 15 more days or till the lesions clear.

Also you can continue candid powder longer to prevent recurrence.

Hope this helps you.

Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor