Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Preparing for frozen embryo transfer. Taking estrogen tablets. Can Alaspan for hives be taken during this?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 983 Questions
Hi, my wife is taking estrogen (premarin tablet .625mg, three times a day) to prepare for frozen embryo ransfer. However, she is having skin problem (hives) all on a sudden. While she consulted with a dermatologist, she has been prescribed Alaspan 10. Please let me know whether she can take Alaspan 10 during this cycle.
Posted Fri, 4 May 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Aparna Kohli 40 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
Alaspan contains loratidine which is a category B drug. This means that even though no risk has been demonstrated in animal studies, the drugs have not been adequately tested in humans to offer any guarantees.

I would suggest the following:
a. Use calamine lotion locally on the lesions if the problem is not very severe
b. A moisturizer may also help alleviate the itching.

If the problem persists, please consult her gynaecologist who would be able to prescribe appropriate therapy.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor