Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online


User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2397 Questions
25, 5'4", 175lbs. im 7 weeks pregnant. no major medical history.
Posted Tue, 24 Apr 2012 in Abortion and Stillbirth
Follow-up: Pregnant,oxytocin.Effects? 4 minutes later
will the drug oxytocin alone cause abortion? I work at a veterinary clinic and accidentally spilt some on myself.
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 2 hours later
Hello and thanks for the query,

Your question is a very good one and I will try to provide you with some good information and recommendations regarding what is going on.

You should have nothing to worry about from spilling oxytocin on your hand. It would not be absorbed enough systemically to contribute to a termination of a pregnancy.

As you likely know this drug is used in pregnancy to encourage uterine contraction and is given in an injected form. In your case this is not a concern for safety of the pregnancy or health of the baby. Your pregnancy will not be affected.

I thank you again for the query and hope my response serves to be adequate and helpful as well as reassuring. Should you have any additional concerns I would be happy to address them.


Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor