Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with high SGOT and SGPT. Safe to take udiliv in this condition?

Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5290 Questions
hi docs,
my wife is 36 weeks pregnant and her sgot and sgpt is 228 (both). rest all tests are normal. she is taking udiliv 300 twice a day still there is no improvement. what should we do and what problems do i expect of this? pls answer I am little worried.
Posted Tue, 18 Dec 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 2 hours later

Thank you for posting your query.

Elevated SGOT and SGPT are indicative of liver disease. So, first of all, we need to find out the reason for the liver disease.

Common causes are viral hepatitis (due to hepatitis A, B or C) and drug-induced.

Viral hepatitis can be detected with the help of blood tests.

There is no need to worry. Please continue udiliv as at present.

Please get back if you have any more queries.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor