Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with a severe headache that throbs. Worry?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
I'm 6 weeks pregnant and have a severe headache that throbs for 5 secs when I stand and have mild cramping. Should I be worried? This is my third pregnancy.
Posted Sun, 17 Jun 2012 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 6 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.

Given your history of migraine headaches, these headaches seem to be an aggravation of migraine attacks. According to American pregnancy association, an increase in headaches during the first trimester is believed to be caused by the surge of hormones along with an increase in the blood volume circulating throughout your body. These headaches may be further aggravated by stress, poor posture or changes in your vision.

First of all, get plenty of rest and relaxation, exercise well and eat well balanced meals. Maintain your blood sugar by eating smaller, more frequent meals. This may also help prevent future headaches. Identify and avoid foods that trigger headaches by keeping a headache and food diary and limit caffeine consumption to less than two caffeine-containing beverages a day.

Pain relief medications such as aspirin and ibuprofen are not recommended in most pregnancies; however, acetaminophen may be recommended by your health care provider.

If the cramps intensify or are associated with any spotting then you should consult your doctor and get an ultrasound uterus done to rule any ectopic pregnancy or impending miscarriage.


Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor