Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with 3 months. Any medicine to remove without abortion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 5837 Questions
Sir my friend got pregnence , Now she is in 3 months , is there any medecian to remove that like taking tablet without Abortion
Posted Mon, 13 May 2013 in Abortion and Stillbirth
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 14 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us.

Medical abortion is technically possible up to 63 days of pregnancy only and practically, even earlier. After this period, termination of pregnancy can be done only by surgical methods as use of medication at this stage not only leads to an incomplete abortion associated with heavy bleeding and infection, future fertility is also impaired.

Your friend should see a gynecologist for a confirmation of an intrauterine pregnancy and the period of gestation. Only then is it possible to decide if she can terminate her pregnancy without any surgical means. It is ideal that the entire process is performed under the doctor's guidance. If she has completed 3 months of pregnancy she may not be suitable for a medical abortion.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor