Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Pregnant via IVF, second pregnancy. Problems with vaginal delivery? Elective C-section?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 594 Questions
I am pregnant via IVF using donor eggs. It is a normal singleton pregnancy thus far. I am 54 years old. I am afraid of having vaginal delivery. Are there problems that are unique to my age group that may pose a problem with vaginal deliver? I did give birth to a child with Cerebral Palsy when I was 29 years old (just a side note). No complications other than cord around neck, some fetal distress. My daughter was also thought to have a B-6 dependency due to onset of szs at two weeks of age. Should I ask for elective c-section?
Posted Wed, 25 Apr 2012 in Child Birth
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D 1 hour later

Thank you for posting your query.

I understand your concern since this is a precious pregnancy for you.

1. Are there problems that are unique to my age group that may pose a problem with vaginal delivery?

Ans: No, not to your baby. It would have if this was your first delivery. Since this not going to be your first vaginal delivery (If you opt for it) you will not have any problem whatsoever, it may even be easy considering your age, since with age the ligaments and muscle become a little lax, meaning they would allow for an easier vaginal delivery.

As far as your health is considered, If you opt for a vaginal delivery you might experience some problem due to your age. But a Cesarean would be more risky considering the combined risk of anesthesia and the surgical procedure. As well as Cesarean would mean you will have to stay at the hospital for long.

2. Should I ask for an elective C-section.

Ans: It is your choice, and the decision to go for an elective C-section would be taken by your obstetrician based on several factors during the time of delivery. Things can change from now to the actual time of delivery.

Considering all factors, I would suggest you to wait a little more to makeup your mind regarding what you want.

You should discuss the same with your obstetrician, as he would be in a better position to guide you better as he would have examined you in person.

Hope I answered your queries. I will be available for follow up.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor