Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, ultra sound showed amniotic band but its high in uterus away from baby. Concern?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11722 Questions
Hi my wife had an ultra sound and we are 10 weeks and doc said there is amniotic band but its high in uterus. Away from baby should this be a concern
Posted Tue, 1 Oct 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 30 hours later
Brief Answer:
Usually it is harmless if away from baby.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Amniotic band in the uterus is caused by the membranes folding over and attaching to scar tissue in the uterus (womb). These may form if you have previously had an operation such as a dilatation and curettage (D&C), where tissues are taken from your uterus wall. Amniotic bands may also form if you have had an infection.
Because the band is separate from your baby and is detected high up in the uterus, it won’t affect the development. Though in rare cases, it may divide a large area of the uterus and restrict your baby's movements. This may cause your baby to lie in a breech position, or mean that you go into early labour.
A repeat follow up scan will help in identifying if it is causing any growth restriction in your baby.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor