Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Pregnant through IVF transfer. Positive pregnancy tests, blood test shows low hcg. Cause of concern?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 983 Questions
I am currently 10 days pregnant (I had IVF transfer on 12-13-11).
4 home pregnancy tests were positive, but my blood test today showed my hcg level was 48...the nurse said that I was pregnant by that the hcg number was low.
What level is normal for 10 days?
I'm really worried :(
Posted Thu, 19 Apr 2012 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
Answered by Dr. Aparna Kohli 1 hour later

Thanks for posting your query.

Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (hCG) levels rise rapidly after conception and double every 2-3 days. There is wide variation on the normal range of hCG.

The normal levels of hCG, 3 weeks after your LMP (last menstrual period) is 5-50 mIU/ml. Levels peak at about 12 weeks of pregnancy and reach about 300,000 mIU/ml and then peak off. So as such there is nothing to worry about.

Your gynaecologist will monitor your pregnancy by hCG levels and ultrasound scans.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor