Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, suffering from pain at ovaries while moving or bending, no spotting. Blood test normal. Cause for concern?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
My sister is currently carrying baby and she is based out of US. Need a little advice on her condition -

She is 6.4 weeks pregnant..she had been suffering from pain at the right side ovaries from 2 weeks while she is moving or bend etc,its like a mild pain..sometimes its strong..
Her blood test results were taken at 4 weeks and it was good.she didn't get the doctor appointment till 2 more weeks to take the ultra sound..No other symptoms are showing up like spotting.Does she need emergency ..what causes the pain? Please advice..
Posted Sun, 19 May 2013 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 21 minutes later
This kind of pain is common in early pregnancy. As the uterus grows in size ,there will be stretching of various ligaments. Hence causing some pain on and off. She needs to be cautious though. At any signs of bleeding,cramping,spotting she needs to see the doctor immediately.Avoid any bending,squatting, heavy lifting, long car rides etc. The 1st trimester is very crucial needs to be monitored closely. Taking bed rest at regular intervals of the day is advised.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor