Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, suffering from pain at ovaries while moving or bending, no spotting. Blood test normal. Anything serious?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
My sister is currently carrying baby and she is based out of US. Need a little advice on her condition -

She is 6.4 weeks pregnant..she had been suffering from pain at the right side ovaries from 2 weeks while she is moving or bend etc,its like a mild pain..sometimes its strong..
Her blood test results were taken at 4 weeks and it was good.she didn't get the doctor appointment till 2 more weeks to take the ultra sound..No other symptoms are showing up like spotting.Does she need emergency ..what causes the pain? Please advice..
Posted Sun, 19 May 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. S Patra 2 hours later

Thanks for writing to us.

In the first trimester, it is quite common to feel mild abdominal cramp on either side due to uterine contraction, low back pain due to stretching of ligaments and the effect of relaxin hormone, nausea and vomiting tendency till 14 weeks due to high level of beta-HCG.

It is necessary to contact your healthcare provider or go to ER in case of some alarming signs like sudden severe pain on one side of lower abdomen (suspicion of ectopic pregnancy), spotting or bleeding (chance of miscarriage) etc for proper management. Obstetric ultrasound scan can confirm the extent of the condition.

In the mean time, she will take healthy protein XXXXXXX diet with more green vegetables and drink more fluids/ water to stay hydrated. Taking local hot bag compression or message therapy, maintaining correct posture during sleeping & sitting with use of pillow, avoiding long journey/ high heel shoe are quite measurable steps to alleviate low back pain.


Wish her good health and successful motherhood.

Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor