Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, report suggest low lying placenta. Can travelling be done?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 6547 Questions
Question
Hi, i am 18 week pregnant. My report suggest says placenta is posterior or low lying. Is it serious and can i do travelling .should i travel by flight or train. Advise me i m worry abt this.
Posted Wed, 23 Oct 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Low lying placenta can grow up later.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Low lying placenta is the placenta whose lower edge enters the lower segment of the uterus and this usually grows upward as the pregnancy progresses and rarely causes any complication.

Though travel need not be avoided as in a major degree placenta praevia, it should be kept in mind that rough travel is not advisable even in a normal pregnancy. So, please put off travelling as much as possible and if needed, travel by train and for shorter time.

Avoid intercourse until another sonogram at 32 weeks locates the placenta safely in the upper segment. Please do not worry, you do not have outright placenta praevia as such, and these are only precautions.

Hope your query is clarified. Please feel free to contact for further clarifications. I will be happy to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pregnant, report suggest low lying placenta. Can travelling be done? 7 hours later
Hi thanks for the reply. I am 18 week pregnant and have posterior placenta or low lying placenta. . I want to go mumbai and it is emergency . Its is 1.30hr journey by flight to mumbai. And by train it is 20 hours. Which mode should i go and what kind of precaution should i take with train or flight .Travelling by flight or train does not create any problem . Please guide me.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Can travel with some precautions.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

As you have minor placental deviation, travel precautions are not mandatory as I mentioned earlier. In your situation, it is better to travel by air but please see that sudden jerks are avoided and please do not lift weights.

Hope you got the point. Wish you a safe travel.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pregnant, report suggest low lying placenta. Can travelling be done? 1 hour later
Hi thanks for the reply . According to u travel by flight is safe in posterior placenta . Taking off by flight is have no problem but while in landing (flight) what kind of precaution should i take. Should i tell airline or airhostess about this so that they can take care . Is it no danger in travelling by flight during posterior placenta .and it is one and half journey.advise me
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Nothing much necessary.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing again.

As you do not have a major grade of placenta praevia, anterior or posterior position does not make much difference. Position of the placenta can have an impact during delivery. As of now, you can travel by air and as I mentioned earlier, just take care that there are no unnecessary jerks. This is because in your situation, time taken to travel is also important. You can talk to the airline personnel if you need to clear any doubts or need help. So, please relax and have a nice journey.

Hope your doubt is clarified. Please contact if you need any more information. I will be available to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pregnant, report suggest low lying placenta. Can travelling be done? 1 hour later
Hi, i want to know what kind of precaution is needed during landing off by flight . If you guide me then this will be good for me and i am 18 month pregnant and posterior placenta .is it safe to travel by flight.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Keep yourself comfortable and use seat belt always

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Considering the choice between the long hours of travel by train and the relatively short time for air travel, you may go for the latter. During travel, please keep yourself adequately hydrated, comfortable and relaxed; use the seat belt throughout to prevent sudden movement of the abdomen and wear it low along the hips without pressure on the abdomen. An aisle seat is preferable if you need to use the toilet more often. Move your legs often to improve the circulation. Inform the airline crew of your condition. Travel with minimum luggage and wear comfortable clothing. Carry all the necessary emergency medication. If you need to walk long distance in the airport, use the wheel chair. Finally, consult your gynecologist before you decide.

Hope you have received the information that you needed. Please contact if you need anymore hints. I will try to help you.

Wish you good luck.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pregnant, report suggest low lying placenta. Can travelling be done? 14 hours later
Hi, i am 18 week pregnant and have posterior placenta . My doctor suggest me that it may or may not be have bleeding travelling by flight. According to your experience you suggest me what should i do . It is one and a half hour journey by flight. I am confused what should i do . Please advise me .And what precaution should i take if i do travelling by flight.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Consider your doctor's opinion.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I can see that you are perplexed so much. If you want to know what I advice my patients, I should say I ask them not to travel and put off engagements unless very urgent and in that case, plan some alternative means. Since you said your travel is very much needed and as you seemed to be worried about the time of travel, I suggested air travel. All said and explained, it is not a hard and fast rule that everything will happen to everyone. I think your consultant is a better judge. It is true that bleeding cannot be predicted and this caution is usually made for long flight hours. Expert aviation specialists opine that it is safe to fly in low lying placenta between 14-22 weeks when there are no other complications like bleeding. Taking that into consideration and in your situation, you may travel by air with all the precautions mentioned earlier.

Hope I succeeded in easing out your situation. With all the available information, please use your judgement to decide and take the consultant's help.

Wish you good health.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pregnant, report suggest low lying placenta. Can travelling be done? 6 hours later
Hi thanks for the reply and worried about it. but tel me in this condition mostly female travel or not. I asked airline person they are saying normal seat are given to pregnant women as to other person. No special assistance given to pregnant women. I fear when flight will land .That time how i will manage. Is posterior placenta is normal or complicated. Is it happen to everybody.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Posterior placenta is normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing again.

Posterior placenta is a normal finding and there is nothing to worry about it. Also, low lying placenta at this stage of pregnancy usually recedes into the upper segment as pregnancy advances.

Pregnant women do travel by air. Some airlines provide assistance to pregnant women while others do not. Travel is allowed up to 36 weeks in a normal pregnant woman. You should take someone along with you as assistance. Please remember, though you will get assistance while travelling by train, even that takes some time.

Most people in your condition prefer not to travel, but, travel is not forbidden. If you have to travel at any cost, please remember that you have to choose one option that is available and more comfortable. Flight personnel do travel in pregnancy as it is their job and studies have shown it to be safe in normal states with the usual precautions.

Please take all the precautions suggested, take a help along with you and go ahead after informing your doctor and family. Stop worrying so much as severe anxiety does harm your pregnancy; just relax and feel comfortable. As it is only a short journey, as your condition is good, as you are in the optimum period for travel, there should not be any difficulty.

Hope you have got the necessary information. Please contact if you need any more help. Do not panic, everything will be fine.

Good luck.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pregnant, report suggest low lying placenta. Can travelling be done? 19 hours later
Hi, thanks for the reply . Is posterior placenta or low lying is minor or major. I am having a fibroid also 8.4*7.8*7.9cm. Is fibroid create problem in delivery of baby .is it a serious issue. Should in these condition should i travel by flight that is only one and half hour journey. What precaution should i take. Advise me
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Fibroid is not a contarindication for travel.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for getting back.

A fibroid can pose difficulty in pregnancy
-based on its position
-based on its size
-based on the complications, if any seen in it
For example, a fibroid in the cervical region can disturb the progress of the labor; similarly a fibroid in the fundus of the uterus can lead to slightly higher rate of postpartum hemorrhage; also a fibroid in the upper segment can lead to lower implantation of the placenta.
Management of a fibroid in pregnancy is only by medical means and surgery is not contemplated. Fibroid as such is not a contraindication to travel but if it is located close to the placenta may lead to placental abruption and bleeding.

Low-lying placenta comes under the minor category. Posterior placenta is not a term attached to the placenta praevia, it simply implies the location of the placenta on the uterine wall.

Please take advice from your consultant and follow the instructions. I am not a better judge than your doctor. I have tried to clarify the issue based on experience and statistics. What remains is anyone's self decision in this matter. Please take a decision with a calm mind and everything will be fine. I have already mentioned the standard precautions to be taken during air travel.

Hope this helps. Take care.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pregnant, report suggest low lying placenta. Can travelling be done? 2 hours later
Thanks for the reply. I am 18 week pregnant and have posterior placenta or low lying placenta. Will this go upward in coming weeks. And can i do sonography every month to check whether its go upward or not. Doing sonography has any side effect to baby if doing every month. Please guide me.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Long term effects of sonography are not known.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

Usually, as the uterus enlarges, the placenta ascends upward and hence,many low-lying placentas in early second trimester become located in upper segment later on.

You can get serial sonograms done to know the progress of the placenta if your doctor recommends so. The long term effects of sonograms on the baby are not known so far. Ultrasound has not demonstrated any fetal harm during normal use. In a normal pregnancy, sonograms are not necessary.

Hope your query is answered. Please contact if you need any more information. I will be available to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor