Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, last menstrual period was six weeks ago. Positive pregnancy test. Is there any danger in abortion of the fetus?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 78 Questions
I am 28 years girl. I had sex with my boy friend on 27 september. My last menstrual period was started on 15th. Now I am pregnant. How many weeks my preganacy? is it 4 weeks or 6 weeks. pls answer
Posted Sun, 29 Apr 2012 in Pregnancy
Follow-up: Pregnant, last menstrual period was six weeks ago. Positive pregnancy test. Is there any danger in abortion of the fetus? 10 minutes later
Actually I dont want this child. But doctors said it is now 6 weeks completed. It will very risky for me. But Im sure I had sex on 27 september. Then It already completed 4 week. Not 6 weeks?
Answered by Dr. Gowri Kulkarni 8 minutes later

Thank you for the query.

According to your query I understand that the first day of your last menstrual period was on the 15-Sept-2011. If so, it means that you are 6 weeks pregnant now.

It means that the duration of pregnancy is 6 weeks. The duration of pregnancy is calculated from the first day of your last period (15 Sept in your case) till the present day. So it becomes 6 weeks and 4 days.

I hope you have got an ultra-sonography done to confirm the pregnancy besides doing the urine pregnancy test.

I also see that you are suffering from hypothyroidism. I would like to know,
1. Medications that you are on, if any.
2. Your last blood reports

It is important at this stage for you to decide where you want to go from here. I can only imagine the stress that you must be going through with this event, but I would want to advise you to take an informed decision and also to take precautions so that such an event does not recur.

Please feel free to reach out to me for any query,


Dr Gowri.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pregnant, last menstrual period was six weeks ago. Positive pregnancy test. Is there any danger in abortion of the fetus? 11 hours later
I want to do an abortion. But I am hesitate to do that. Can I do that on this stage? Are there any severe risk?
Answered by Dr. Gowri Kulkarni 1 hour later
Thanks for the follow up.

I cannot but imagine the dilemma that you must be going through.

According to the Medical Termination of Pregnancy act in India, pregnancy can be terminated before 12 weeks of pregnancy by a registered medical practitioner and up to 20 weeks of pregnancy if certified by 2 registered medical practitioners .

One can undergo termination of pregnancy by using medicines or by surgical methods. The choice of method depends on the weeks of pregnancy. Later the stage in pregnancy one needs to go for surgical abortion.

Coming to your query,

1. Any one would feel hesitant to take a big step like this. I would advise you to talk it out with your boy friend and your close near ones who understand you and support you. Having a child is the most beautiful thing on the earth but one should remember that the child is welcomed into the world happily instead of it being forced upon. The decision ultimately lies on you.

2. Yes, you can undergo a termination of pregnancy at this stage as is also authorized by law. However, I would advise you to go to a good gynecologist who can do this procedure well.

3. I do not think you are at any increased risk due to the abortion if it is done the right way.

But the other side of the story is that you are 28 years old. I do understand that we are in a new age where women are working and self sufficient. But our body's biological processes last only for limited duration. Remember that the later you push a pregnancy higher are the chances of difficulty in conception and complications.

As I had asked in my previous answer, I hope you have got your ultrasonography done to ascertain the pregnancy. If you are to visit a doctor do let them know if you are on any medications.

Hope I have answered to your queries. Do reach out to me for any further questions.

May god bless you in all the decisions of your life.


Dr Gowri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor