Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Pregnant immediately after a cesarean child birth. What are the abortion methods? Need information on toxic shock syndrome

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 353 Questions
hi i found my pregnancy result positive when tested at home. we had intercourse on 10 of this month .now i want to abort.i have a six months baby.i had my c section in january will this have any effect on my abortion very XXXXXXX i am on uvox tablets for 20 days i think they are antidipression tablets.i heard u should not take abortion pills if u take those tablets . give the complete details of abortion what is toxic shock syndrome i heard that people who abort may have risk to this, plz help me i am very afraid to go for abortion which is the safest, abortion pill or traditional abortion
Posted Tue, 19 Jun 2012 in Abortion and Stillbirth
Answered by Dr. Neelam Ashish Vanjari 3 hours later
Thanks for writing in.
As per your history you seem to be 3 weeks pregnant.
Since you had caesarean section in January 2012, so it is justifiable to go ahead for abortion. There are several methods that can be used for abortion. These include pills, surgical method like dilation and evacuation or dilation and curettage. Both are safe and the best method for you at this stage can be decided only after an examination since we need to look at the thickness of the caesarean section scar.
It is not advisable that you take the drugs on your own since it can lead to uncontrolled bleeding and death. I would suggest you see a gynaecologist in this regard.
Performed under the supervision of a trained gynaecologist, the side effects are minimal. There is no need to be afraid as if you do have this child, it would not be good for you or your child. You would experience some pain whichever method is chosen but the pain would be temporary and can be treated well.

Possible side effects related to abortion are-
1] Bleeding: Sometimes if heavy bleeding occurs, it will need special medical attention.
2] Abdominal cramping: Due to uterine contractions, you will get pain also.
3] Spotting: sometimes persists beyond 5 days.
4] Infection: Rarely you might get bacterial infection which can occur if proper aseptic techniques are not used during the surgery. Foul smelling vaginal discharge and fever should alert you to diagnose toxic shock syndrome.

Uvox tablets should be discontinued if the gynaecologist decides that pills are the best option for you. Please inform your gynaecologist that you are taking Uvox. After the procedure, an ultrasound needs to be done to make sure that all the products of conception have been evacuated.

I hope I have answered your query. In case of doubt, I shall be happy to help you.
Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pregnant immediately after a cesarean child birth. What are the abortion methods? Need information on toxic shock syndrome 2 hours later
i went to ultrasound my uterus is empty but my upt is positive they told it can be ectopic pregnancy.they asked me to go for hcg levels what is ectopic pregnanacy is this XXXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Neelam Ashish Vanjari 32 minutes later
Thanks for writing back.
As per your history, I would suggest that you repeat urine pregnancy test again. If it comes positive then go for serum hCG levels. If both above tests come positive then it means you are pregnant.
But as your ultrasound shows empty uterine body, it is suggestive of fetal mass somewhere else may be in uterine tubes or ovaries or abdominal cavity. When such a condition exists, it is called ectopic pregnancy. This needs to be treated quickly and effectively as it can lead to rupture of the tubes and an emergency situation which would require surgery.
So consult your doctor for it's removal which is usually done by laparoscopy or by giving methotrexate injection to the fetus.

I hope I have cleared your doubt. In case of other doubts, I shall be happy to help you.
Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pregnant immediately after a cesarean child birth. What are the abortion methods? Need information on toxic shock syndrome 1 hour later
in the scan they could not find the egg nor in the uterus or outside and suggested for a repeat scan on 2,may be we are two early.. exactly at how many weeks we can know the egg position. my ovaries and uterus and endometrium are all clear in the scan the left ovaries has corpus leutum.they urine test may give wrong result sometimes. i am very afraid what shall i do if the egg is two small they say only injection is sufficient.
Answered by Dr. Neelam Ashish Vanjari 15 hours later

There is no need to be afraid of anything right now. Let’s wait till we get reports of Ultrasound on 2nd.
Urine pregnancy test can sometimes show false reports; the repeat ultrasound scans will confirm it.

If the egg is small, then injection will be sufficient. Then you should be happy as laparoscopic surgery will not be required.

Hope this reassures you and allays your fear. Let me know if you have any more queries, I will be glad to help you.

Wish you good health.

Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor