Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, having back pain and pain in old stitches of caesarian operation. How to overcome this?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5621 Questions
im pregnant 8th month is going on suffering from backpain now days and feeling pain in my old stiches as earlier had scisarion opertaion at first deleviry
Posted Thu, 23 May 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 39 minutes later
Thanks for your query.
Your investigations seem to be fine - the ones that you have attached.
Back pain is common during pregnancy, due to positional changes and deficiency of calcium and vitamin D.
Pain in the old stitches is something to worry about.
Normally you should not be feeling that.
Sometimes there is strain on the old Cesarean line stitches , and there could be risk of the stitches giving way before time.
Go for an ultrasound, and have the scar thickness measured.
If it is more than 4 mm, there is nothing to worry about.
meanwhile take rest, avoid dehydration.
Consult your gynecologist for an XXXXXXX check up to determine if there are risks of preterm labour or imminent scar weakening.

Take care, and feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor