Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, having abdomen pain. Sonography showed complication for child and mother. Advise?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
Hi, my wife is now 4 month pregnat, but she is facing the pain in abdomen since last 1 month, had done the sonography for the same in which some complecation is seen for the same to child & as well as to mother too.
Posted Sun, 30 Jun 2013 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
Answered by Dr. S Patra 56 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us.

Please upload your wife's ultrasound report (USG scan) to assist you better regarding your query. It helps me to find out possible complication and give proper guideline for the same.

Waiting for your early response. All things will be discussed in follow up section after seeing the report.

Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pregnant, having abdomen pain. Sonography showed complication for child and mother. Advise? 13 hours later

Thanks for your msg, have attached the reports for your reference.

Answered by Dr. S Patra 2 hours later

Thanks for uploading ultrasound report.

I have reviewed the attached report in details. Every parameters are within normal limit and fetal maturity corresponds to current gestational age.

Low lying placenta is seen in some percentage women at 16-20 weeks scan and it is less significant in early weeks of 2nd trimester. At this stage, you need not to worry.

Over the time (during 3rd trimester), as uterus is enlarged, the lower part of the uterus also grows and stretches, taking the placenta with it to move upwards in most of the cases. Though, in 0.5% of cases, the placenta doesn’t move up with the uterus and antepartum hemorrhage (like placenta previa) may develop in late 3rd trimester with related risk to baby. Repeat ultrasound scan (USG) is mandatory after 32 weeks to rule out the same. You need to consult with your obstetrician for proper management at that stage.

Second thing, mild lower abdomen pain and backache is quite common during pregnancy. It occurs due to uterine contraction & the effect of relaxin hormone. She can take some anti-spasmodic medication (like drotaverine etc) safely after consultation with her doctor. She may need urgent medical attention in case of certain alarming sign like sudden vaginal bleeding, fainting/ convulsion, excessive abdominal pain, vomiting etc.

In the interim, do the following things:

1) Start to take iron, calcium and other vitamin supplements. Complete all other investigations.
2) Take healthy protein XXXXXXX diet (350 Kcal/ day) with more green vegetables and fresh fruits.
3) Drink plenty of water to stay hydrated and for better feto-placental circulation. Keep bowel habit regular.
4) Take adequate bed rest, avoid heavy work/ journey with bikes/ high heal shoe/ uneven surface etc.
5) Maintain genital hygiene properly and avoid sexual intercourse which may precipitate bleeding episode.
6) Do repeat ultrasound scan as per schedule and regular follow up check up to your obstetrician for overall assessment.

Hope, it helps for your information. Let me know for more clarification.

Wish her good health & successful motherhood.

Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor