Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, had complete blood test and ultrasound scan. Abnormal TSH value. Anything serious?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
My wife is currently one and half months pregnant and we had a complete blood test and ultrasound scan as per the doctors suggestion. All the results was normal expect the TSH. Value for TSH was 34.28 (as against 0.30-5.5 normal range ). As the TSH was ver high our doctor has suggested to go for the TSH test again in a separate lab also she has suggested to go for FT3 & FT4 tests. This time the TSH value was 53.81.(Note:- method used for both times for this test was CLIA) and FT3 was 3.33 and FT4 was 0.81(both these tests seems to be fall in normal range). Now our doctor has suggested us to XXXXXXX a endocronologist and also said there may be a chances of miscarraiage in pregnancy and problem with IQ for the child as the TSH level is very high. We went ahead and XXXXXXX a endocronolgist where she had performed Thyroid ultra sound and Anti TPO antibodies tests both came out to be normal and the doctor suggested us to go for abortion as once the TSH is under control after medication and then we can plan for pregnancy again.OUR QUESTION is taking the treatment for thyroid can we goahead with pregnacy and how the child will be impacted/have problem with IQ. Please, guide us in this regard as we did not want to go for abortion and at the same time we did not want any damage to be done to the child.(Note:- curreltly i am not attaching any reports as i dont have the scanned copies) please, let me know if you need any other information regarding the same.
Posted Sat, 17 Aug 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. S Patra 27 hours later

Thanks for writing to us on Healthcare Magic.

First of all, serum TSH level is too much high as per test result and it is consistent with hypothyroidism. It should be treated properly during conception/ pregnancy to avoid certain risks and complications.

Several studies have showed adverse fetal and maternal outcome. It can cause early week miscarriage, pre-eclampsia, anemia in pregnancy, abruptio placenta, postpartum hemorrhage (PPH) etc. Some fetal complications like low birth weight, premature birth, respiratory distress, cretinism (with low IQ) are also observed.

However, high TSH itself is not an indication for termination of pregnancy or abortion but if any problem is occurred, it can't be ruled out. First trimester is most crucial for fetal organogenesis but her TSH level is not under control. So, risk will be there if you do not want to terminate the pregnancy. Your consulting doctor also advised the same for safety purpose.

Thyroid function should be normalized before conception and it is a mandatory criteria for healthy pregnancy and baby. It takes time to become normal with above treatment and it is better to avoid this pregnancy at this stage.

Early weeks termination is more easier than later weeks. Therefore, I recommend the same as per your doctor's concern. Please consult with your treating doctor to proceed the safe termination or abortion.

In addition, she must avoid certain food stuffs like cabbage, broccoli, turnips, rutabaga, mustard greens, XXXXXXX spinach, Brussels sprouts, peaches, pears, strawberries, radishes, cauliflower, millet. She will take iodized salt and above medication with current dose.

Hope, above information is quite helpful for your understanding. If you need any clarification, you can freely ask me.

Wish her good health and take care yourself.

Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pregnant, had complete blood test and ultrasound scan. Abnormal TSH value. Anything serious? 2 hours later
Thank you for your valuable suggestions Dr. Soumen.

It really helped us very much. We will let you know if we have any follow up questions further.

Thanks & Regards,
Answered by Dr. S Patra 18 minutes later
You are most welcome.

Good luck.

Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor