Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Pregnant at 8 weeks. Ultrasound done, showed yolk sac, no fetal pole or heartbeat, dropping hcg levels. Do I need D&C?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 158 Questions
Question
Supposed to be 8 weeks pregnant. Had my first ultrasound and Dr said I had a yolk sac but no fetal pole or heartbeat . Hcg levels are not dropping but not significantly going up. Still feel pregnant. Is there any hope?
Posted Wed, 11 Apr 2012 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Meenakshi Titoria Sahu 4 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.

You should have your repeat scan 2 weeks after the first scan. In early pregnancy, the first thing visible on ultrasound is pregnancy sac followed by yolk sac and then the fetal pole and cardiac activity appear. If after 2 weeks, the ultrasound findings are improving, then you should not worry.


Best wishes

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pregnant at 8 weeks. Ultrasound done, showed yolk sac, no fetal pole or heartbeat, dropping hcg levels. Do I need D&C? 8 hours later
is it normal to not see anything in the yolk sac at 8weeks 4 days? My doctor wants me in for a D&C tomorrow.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Meenakshi Titoria Sahu 8 hours later
Hi,

It is difficult to visualize anything in yolk sac as it is a very small structure. In my opinion you should review your ultrasound report with films with other Radiologist / Gynecologist.

All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor