Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Pregnant and underwent torch test. What could be the reason for high IGG count?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3580 Questions
Hi we did a torch test for my wife who is in her 9 week of pregnancy Her Rubella IGG is 33.08 IU/mL (which is high as per report) and her Rubella IGM is 0.20 IU/mL wich is Negative Her Cytomegalovirus IGG is 12.40 IU/mL (which is high as per report) and Cytomegalovirus IGM is 0.25 which is Negative Is this report fine? why her IGG counts are high does that mean she had infection during her pregnancy and now she has developed immunity for them? Can we be 100% sure that this immunity is developed not because of an infection during her pregnancy, is it not possible that she got infected during her pregnancy and thus it might have damaged her fetus? Please clarify. Thanks a ton.
Posted Mon, 2 Dec 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 24 minutes later
Brief Answer: past infection Detailed Answer: Hi, IgG is indicative of past infection. It is probably infection before pregnancy. Even if you are worried, congenital abnormalities which are unlikely can be diagnosed in ultrasound examination by fetal medicine specialists at 20 weeks pregnancy which can be detected. Please make sure 2 scans , one at 12 weeks and another at 20 weeks. But this infection is past infection. Hence you need not worry. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pregnant and underwent torch test. What could be the reason for high IGG count? 2 days later
Dear Sir, Thanks a lot for your advice I hope this means high IgG values are not an issue, we will act as per your advice and will get scans done Also one small request her T4 thyroid levels are also high (15.60) is this cause of worry during pregnancy? Thanks a lot.
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 8 hours later
Brief Answer: dont worry Detailed Answer: Hi, TSH is mainly required. If TSH is normal, no need to worry as T4 alone marginal makes no difference. Repeat this after one week you might find its normal. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor