Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Pregnant and sonogrphy showed blighted ovunm. Treatment?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5621 Questions
What is the treatment for blighted ovum, the person has missed her periods for this month, pregnancy test is positivem, Sonography report says blighted ovum, pls confirm the reasons for the same & further treatment recommended for her

Posted Fri, 2 Aug 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 25 hours later
Thanks for writing to us with your health query.
A " blighted ovum " is also called anembryonic gestation, where conception occurred, and the fertilized egg or " ovum " implanted in the uterus ( womb ) but the baby ( embryo ) failed to develop.
It is visible on the ultrasound scan as a large empty clear sac with no sign of a baby or fetus inside the sac.
The woman might not experience any pain / bleeding / cramping or any indication that your pregnancy is failing to develop normally. Most of the times it is picked up on routine ultrasound scanning.
The reasons for the development of a blighted ovum are not fully clear. It is mostly accidental, and nothing could be done to prevent it. Taking folic acid for three months prior to conception is recommended ideally before planning your next pregnancy. Most women who have a blighted ovum can successfully achieve a normal pregnancy and delivery the next time. The problem is mostly genetic, where the chromosomes are faulty in the egg or sperm, or due to faulty cell division after the meeting of the sperm or egg. As the development is genetically abnormal, it automatically stops growing. It is a so called accident of nature, and can occur for no specific reason.
Regarding the treatment, the pregnancy has to be terminated. One would logically think that you could wait naturally to miscarry by yourself, but it is risky as it can take many weeks, and the dead tissue inside can cause infection. Generally a D and C ( dilatation and curettage ) is recommended where the mouth of the uterus ( cervix ) is loosened and the tissues are removed surgically. It is a minor day care procedure.
One can also prime the cervix with medications that loosen it, and then wait for expulsion of the tissue, but this also might take time. Moreover, with a D and C, the advantage is that the tissues will be readily available for examination by a pathologist, and a specific reason can then be found.
A D and C is recommended over other management. The tissues should be sent for chromosomal and pathological evaluation.
The woman should wait for atleast 3 months, and take regular folic acid till then, before planning a next pregnancy.
Do not stress out or lose hope as the scope for future normal pregnancies is very good.
I hope the answer cleared your doubts.
Please feel free to discuss further regarding the same.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor