Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Pregnant and having postinor. Found uterine fibroids on left side. Advised to take palitex. Will fibroids affect pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3717 Questions
Question
Hi i am 18 week pregnant and having posterior or low lying placenta. i have fibroid of a 8.4 x 7.8 x 7.9 cm trans mural uterine fibroid is seen posteriorly on left side. This fibroid will effect in my pregnancy and what are the precaution to be taken for this. I HAVE PAIN ON MY LEFT SIDE DUE TO FIBROID WHAT SHOULD I DO FOR IT. DOCTOR RECOMMEND ME PALITEX MEDICINE THAT IS PAIN KILLER .THIS IS TO BE TAKEN IF PAIN IS SEVERE. PLEASE SUGGEST MEWHAT SHOULD I DO AND HOW TO OVERCOME THIS PAIN.ADVISE ME
Posted Fri, 25 Oct 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Dont worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

1) Posterior low lying placenta will slow move up as you are only 18 weeks pregnant. Dont worry about it.

2) The pain you have may be unrelated to fibroid. Many women experience pain due to enlarging uterus and is not XXXXXXX if it is mild. Pain could also be due to urinary tract infection.

3) Dont take palitex unless pain is more.

4) I doubt about size of fibroid as it is unlikely to be that large. I suggest you see another expert in field of fertility who can repeat the scan and decide on fibroid.

5) Otherwise generally fibroids dont harm pregnancy. Operating them at this stage is harmful to pregnancy.

6) Since you are in Raipur you can visit Dr. XXXXXXX ( Mobile: 0000) and quote my reference. She is an expert in performing such scans and examine you before giving you accurate advice as you need specialized care.

I hope I answered your query.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pregnant and having postinor. Found uterine fibroids on left side. Advised to take palitex. Will fibroids affect pregnancy? 12 minutes later
HI,THANKS FOR THE REPLY.
BUT DOCTOR HERE CHECK ME UP AND TELL THAT THIS IS TO FIBROID. IS PALITEX IS HARMFUL. HOW TO CURE THIS PAIN.AND I HAVE DONE SONOGRAPHY ON 30.09.2013. IS DOING SONOGRAPHY AGAIN EVERY MONTH DOES EFFECT ME AND MY BABY.IS FIBROID EFFECT MY BABY AND ME DURING DELIVERY.PLEASE ADVISE ME. AND THE NUMBER GIVEN BY YOU IS NOT ANSWERABLE. IS SHE LIVES IN RAIPUR .WHERE THE CLINIC OF THIS DOCTOR.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Having sonograph again wont affect. But it is important to diagnose the fibroid size accurately by an expert. I doubt that report of ultrasound you have sent might be wrong.

Fibroid wont affect during delivery as many people with fibroid deliver normally.

I am not sure about location of her clinic. Her number is reachable. I just called. Please call her after sometime.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pregnant and having postinor. Found uterine fibroids on left side. Advised to take palitex. Will fibroids affect pregnancy? 2 hours later
Hi thanks for the reply.
what should i used to control pain. Should i used ice pack or XXXXXXX warm water on the left side where fibroid is . How to overcome the pain . You tel me not to take palitex what should i do to reduce pain. Help me out
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
please see different doctor soon

Detailed Answer:
Hi, if pain is so severe, you can take the medicine today after dinner. It is better instead of ice pack. Please visit a different hospital for scan and accurate diagnosis of fibroid. If pain is so much, it may be leading to complications like red degeneration. It needs to be operated. Please see doctor as soon as possible. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor