Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, advised folic acid tablets. Suggest any additional vitamin, calcium and iron supplements?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 5837 Questions
I have been diagnosed pregnancy yesterday. I had consulted a specialist doctor locally and had undergone blood and sonography test as advised by him . The reports are uploaded to my profile and start with 14-AUG-2013 in thier names.

Everything looks normal but I wanted someone to once again verify this for me. In case any additional test are required please do let me know.

My main question is around any additional vitamin, calcium or iron supplements that are necessary to be started. I have been already prescribed folic acid tablets to be taken daily.

I would try and maintain a healthy diet and in case that suffices that should be great.

Posted Wed, 4 Sep 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
There is no need to add more medication at present

Detailed Answer:
Hi Ms. Bhansali,

Thanks for writing to us.

Congratulations on your pregnancy. I have gone through all the reports. Everything seems fine. The contour of the gestation sac is regular and the gestational age is 6 weeks 2 days. As there does not seem to be any specific need, no additional investigations are needed at present. Sonogram and blood and urine tests would need to be repeated at intervals during the course of the pregnancy.

Iron and calcium supplements are given at around 12-14 weeks of pregnancy; as of now good diet, adequate rest and folic acid would suffice. B-complex and vitamin C may be added.

Please avoid stress including sexual intercourse during the first and last trimesters and have regular antenatal visits and follow your consultant's advice.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor