Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, according to MSD and CRL report in ultrasound there are no cardiac activity. Chances of having it in future?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
according to MSD and CRL report in ultrasound, i am 6 - 6.3 week pregnent, with no cardiac activity. they again ask for USD after 10 day. Is there any possibility of cardiac activity in next ultrasound ?
Posted Sat, 6 Apr 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. S Patra 47 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query. I am happy to help you.

Before giving answer to your query, I need some information to assist you better.

These are as follows:
1) What is your last menstrual period date (LMP)?
2) What is the measurement of MSD & CRL?
3) Have you undergone abdominal or vaginal ultrasound?
4) How many days ago you did the ultrasound scan?

You may upload or attach your ultrasound report. Waiting for your response.

Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pregnant, according to MSD and CRL report in ultrasound there are no cardiac activity. Chances of having it in future? 17 hours later
hallo doctor ,my last LMP date was 13 XXXXXXX ( delayed by 7 days). the measurment of MSD---19mm---6weeks 3 days and CRL----3.7mm----6 weeks 0 days. it was vaginal ultrasound 17 march'13. the report stated: utreus anteverted in position & is enlarge in size with presence of gestation sac containing yolk sac & embryo.
MSD and CRL measurment. No cardiac activity is seen at present.
A follicle (22m dia) is present in left ovary.
IMPRESSION : ? Missed Abortion
A repeat USG after 10 days may be done.
ADV:- Clinical Correlation
Answered by Dr. S Patra 35 minutes later

Thanks for giving additional information regarding your ultrasound report.

According to your LMP (13th Jan), your gestational age is 68 days or 9 weeks 5 days.

On vaginal ultrasound scan (TVS), fetal cardiac activity is basically seen around 5-6 weeks of gestational period.

MSD & CRL measurements also do not correspond with the gestational age. It mostly indicates poor prognosis and may lead to missed abortion.

You may repeat the ultrasound scan after 10 days but probability of viewing fetal cardiac activity is very less in this stage.

You should continue to take folic acid and micronised progesterone supplement before proceeding to next ultrasound scan.

In the repeated scan, if you do not get fetal cardiac activity, then you may need to proceed Dilatation & Evacuation (D & E)- surgical procedure of abortion after consultation with your gynecologist.


For any future query, you can directly consult with me by visiting my profile on WWW.WWWW.WW and press the button "ask me a question"

Wish your good health and take care of yourself.

Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pregnant, according to MSD and CRL report in ultrasound there are no cardiac activity. Chances of having it in future? 1 hour later
pogestrone supplements i have started since i know the pregnancy. i am basically assistant professor at private engg. college. Is proper rest help me for positive result in next test. daily i have to take 2-3 hours lecture. will it make any adverse effect?
Answered by Dr. S Patra 3 hours later

Thanks for follow up query.

As per ultrasound report, it is most probably a missed abortion because fetal parameter does not correspond with the gestational age including absent fetal cardiac activity. In this stage, taking rest does not revert fetal cardiac activity whether it is already absent. Above said medication can help a little bit but possibility of continuation of healthy pregnancy is very less. Though you need to confirm viability of the fetus once again by repeated scan on scheduled time before proceeding to D & E procedure.

There are several reasons of the miscarriage and most common cause is genetic or chromosomal abnormality in the first trimester. Bed rest is advisable to prevent miscarriage in early pregnancy for healthy fetus only. In this case, taking 2-3 hrs lecture is not the underlying cause.


Good luck.

Dr Soumen

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor